vazduh

Romanian translation: the blue yonder

17:16 Nov 23, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: vazduh
Si deodata i se paru ca vede zidurile galbui ale fortaretei alungindu-se mult, spre cerul ca de cristal, iar deasupra lor, in vazduh,si mai inalte inca, turnuri solitare
Ramo 19
Romanian translation:the blue yonder
Explanation:
nu e 100%, dar e mai poetic. Zic şi eu ca tăt creştinul.
Selected response from:

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Grading comment
Mersi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in the air
Daniela Negru
3 +3the blue yonder
Cristian Brinza
4high above
Florin Ioan Ular
5 -1in the clouds
Marinela Sandoval


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the air


Explanation:
Nu e cazul sa complici. merge perfect cu traducerea de mai sus

Daniela Negru
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu
11 mins

agree  Elena Iercoşan
59 mins

agree  Could-you
1 hr

agree  Ioana Bostan
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the blue yonder


Explanation:
nu e 100%, dar e mai poetic. Zic şi eu ca tăt creştinul.

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Mersi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Roman: Also, "over yonder "....daca-i poetic, poetic sa fie ;-)
19 mins

agree  Anca Nitu
26 mins

agree  Robert Tanase: ETHER (also aether) chiefly poetic/literary - the clear sky; the upper regions of air beyond the clouds: "nasty gases and smoke disperse into the ether." AZURE poetic/literary - the clear sky
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the clouds


Explanation:
Nu ca vazduh ar insemna clouds, dar cred ca in fraza respectiva se potriveste cel mai bine. Si nu as folosi sky de doua ori.

Succes:)

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Tanase: scuze, marinela, dar nu poate fi vorba de nori cânde cerul e „ca de cristal”
2 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high above


Explanation:
O altă sugestie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-11-24 18:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ăştia chia sunt în văzduh :)

http://www.tennessean.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/2006102...

Florin Ioan Ular
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search