slapstick comedy

Romanian translation: comedie bufă/burlescă

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slapstick comedy
Romanian translation:comedie bufă/burlescă
Entered by: Oana Clapa

14:04 Jul 30, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / comedie
English term or phrase: slapstick comedy
este vorba de un tip de comedie, si anume cel practicat in epoca filmelor mute, pt filmuletele scurte de 15 minute care se practicau pe atunci. Exemplu din text: "America, which had not been a battle ground, led the launch of the movie industry. În the centre was the so-called **slapstick comedy**. Keystone was a movie company boasting popularity from their standard inclusion of the Keystone Kops chase."
Oana Clapa
Belgium
comedie bufă/burlescă
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Grading comment
pana la urma am folosit burlesca, va multumesc mult tuturor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4comedie bufă/burlescă
Valentin Alupoaie
4 +1comedia de tip farsă
Dan Butuza
3explicaţiune
Cristian Brinza
3comédíe
Mihai Dascalu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comedie bufă/burlescă


Explanation:
...

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
pana la urma am folosit burlesca, va multumesc mult tuturor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: Prefer burlescă, deşi nu mi se pare o traducere 100% fidelă. Alta mai bună nu ştiu.
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  micawber_7
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Anca Nitu: burlesca
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
21 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explicaţiune


Explanation:
comedie bazată pe gaguri gestuale, gen Stan şi Bran (tortul între ochi etc.)

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 86

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comédíe


Explanation:
... o sugestie...


    Reference: http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=comedie
Mihai Dascalu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comedia de tip farsă


Explanation:
Vezi şi GDT, precum şi definiţia farsei din DEX.
http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=farsa

Dan Butuza
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: farsa pur si simplu/http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farsă/ GDTslapstick comedy = farce
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search