habeaked its way out

Romanian translation: se trezise la viaţǎ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:habeaked its way out
Romanian translation:se trezise la viaţǎ
Entered by: Dorli Dinescu

10:25 Nov 5, 2014
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: habeaked its way out
After a winter's gestation in its eggshell of ice, the valley had beaked its way out into the open, moist and yellow.
Dorli Dinescu
se trezise la viaţǎ
Explanation:
Este o sugestie.
Selected response from:

Ligia Mihaiescu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3se trezise la viaţǎ
Ligia Mihaiescu
3a răzbătut la suprafaţă
Simona Pop
3se ițise
TRAD Melina


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
had beaked its way out
se ițise


Explanation:
o variantă...
DEX: „IȚÍ, ițesc, vb. IV. Refl. (Pop.) 1. A se ivi numai cu capul, a se arăta puțin, pentru un moment sau pe furiș.„

TRAD Melina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a răzbătut la suprafaţă


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2014-11-05 10:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Așa e primăvara. ... păsările se auzeau printre crengile copacilor, iar prin iarba uscată de pe morminte încercau să răzbată la suprafaţă florile.

Simona Pop
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
had beaked its way out
se trezise la viaţǎ


Explanation:
Este o sugestie.

Ligia Mihaiescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dasa Suciu: urmând cursul naturii
32 mins
  -> Frumos spus. Multumesc, Dasa.

agree  adinag
1 hr
  -> Multumesc, Adina.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Rodica.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search