wilderness

Romanian translation: natură sălbatică; zonă/spațiu natural(ă)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wilderness
Romanian translation:natură sălbatică; zonă/spațiu natural(ă)
Entered by: Octavia Veresteanu

19:30 Sep 19, 2016
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: wilderness
Deep in the heart of Europe… is a hidden …

This is part of a voiceover script for a documentary we produce about the beauty of nature in Romania.
I know "wilderness" is "salbaticie", but I need something more poetical...
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
natură sălbatică; zonă/spațiu natural(ă)
Explanation:
o varianta
Selected response from:

Octavia Veresteanu
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2natură sălbatică; zonă/spațiu natural(ă)
Octavia Veresteanu
4un spatiu virgin, neumblat/ o zona virgina, neumblata
AncaPR
3un loc în care natura este (încă)/a rămas neatinsă de om
Claudia Coja
3 -1pustietate
Lara Barnett


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un spatiu virgin, neumblat/ o zona virgina, neumblata


Explanation:
o zona virgina, neumblata, salbatica

AncaPR
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natură sălbatică; zonă/spațiu natural(ă)


Explanation:
o varianta

Octavia Veresteanu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Coja
11 hrs
  -> Multumesc Claudia!:)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
61 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pustietate


Explanation:
Not usually my direction with Rom/Eng, but would this work?

http://dex.dictoo.eu/index.php?m=0&cheie=pustietate



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-09-19 19:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These images, which appear in google under the search term "pustietate", certainly represent a "wilderness" to me:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=pustietate&source=lnms&tbm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2016-09-20 06:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"PUSTÍU, -ÍE, (I) pustiuri, s. n., (II) pustii, adj. I. S. n. 1. Regiune sălbatică, lipsită de vegetație și de populație; spec. întindere vastă și plană de teren lipsită de vegetație și nepopulată, acoperită cu nisip; deșert. "
https://dexonline.ro/definitie/pustiu

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Lara, thanks for your input. However, on this occasion we do not refer to a "pustietate" (a desert place), but all the opposite, a place full of living creatures, a place endangered with becoming a "pustietate" eventually if action is not take against illegal deforestation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sandra& Kenneth: Pustietate is a desert. Definitely not appropriate. See your own DEX definition.
12 hrs
  -> In my understanding it can be a desert, but it can also be present in other environments. How could the "pustietate" on this page be described as a desert? http://www.clockworld.info/RO/photos/675590/insuratei/#prett...

neutral  Claudia Coja: Totally agree with Sandra's comment. This is definitely not the meaning of "wilderness "- at least in this context
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un loc în care natura este (încă)/a rămas neatinsă de om


Explanation:
o alta varianta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-09-20 08:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of wilderness

Wilderness or wildland is a natural environment on Earth that has not been significantly modified by civilized human activity. It may also be defined as: "The most intact, undisturbed wild natural areas left on our planet—those last truly wild places that humans do not control and have not developed with roads, pipelines or other industrial infrastructure."

https://books.google.de/books?id=3VvMAwAAQBAJ&pg=PT172&lpg=P...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wilderness#cite_note-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-09-20 08:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En:Around 46% of the world's land mass can be considered a natural environment, a wilderness untouched by human civilisation.
Ro:Aproximativ 46% din masa uscatului de pe glob reprezintă spaţii naturale, neatinse de civilizaţia umană.
http://ro.linguee.com/română-engleză/search?source=auto&quer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-09-20 08:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker

If you really have to say it in one/two words at the most - then I'd go for Octavia's suggestion: spațiu natural - although it's not very poetic, but I can see it was used in similar translations http://www.linguee.com/english-romanian/translation/wilderne...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2016-09-20 09:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option Paradis/Paradis natural

Claudia Coja
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Claudia, you most certainly grasped the meaning of the term, but is there a word we can use to say "un loc în care natura este (încă)/a rămas neatinsă de om"? We work on a voiceover script for a movie we produce about natural beauty of Romanian forests and awareness about deforestation. We need one word, two at the most to refer to "wilderness". As in "But this wilderness is at a critical point in its existence…" or "Across the rest of Europe, the wilds have all but disappeared… but it’s not too late to save Romania’s enchanted wilderness."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lara Barnett: This lacks the emotional spirit of the word "wilderness".// I am talking about the emotional nuance of "wilderness". This word is very emotive in English.
2 hrs
  -> Wilderness or wildland is a natural environment on Earth that has not been significantly modified by civilized human activity. Translate this definition and you'll know what "wilderness " is... :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search