bleak numbers

Romanian translation: triste socoteli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bleak numbers
Romanian translation:triste socoteli
Entered by: I love London

09:44 May 11, 2018
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: bleak numbers
I think about Mum adding bleak numbers in the night...
I love London
triste socoteli
Explanation:
făcând triste socoteli târziu în noapte...
Selected response from:

adami
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2triste socoteli
adami
3numere sumbre
Simona Pop


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
triste socoteli


Explanation:
făcând triste socoteli târziu în noapte...

adami
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ioanaledac
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Sandra& Kenneth
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
numere sumbre


Explanation:
Mă gândesc la mama, care probabil că, în noaptea asta, adună numere sumbre, se întâlnește cu tot felul de clarvăzători și speră la un final fericit.

https://cdn4.libris.ro/userdocspdf/893/Graffiti Moon - Cath ...

Simona Pop
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  adami: Ciudat traducător, nu înțelege prea bine nici româna, nici engleza, nici unde se pun virgule și unde nu nu știe...
51 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search