buckling

Romanian translation: curbare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buckling
Romanian translation:curbare

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:22 Nov 20, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Additional field(s): Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting, Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: buckling
Definition from Rainwater Press:
An undesirable effect that occurs when a sheet of paper has been improperly printed or folded, causing wrinkles.

Example sentence(s):
  • Different papers dry at different rates depending on various characteristics of the papers used. Because of this, buckling of the finished print can be a problem. John D. Gall
  • Paper art placed in direct contact with the glazing will respond to humidity changes around the edges before the center area. As the paper around the edge expands and contracts, the edges begin to show signs of buckling. FrameTek, Inc
  • If you should experience any buckling or bronzing of dark areas when printing heavy coverage, change the setting to a premium gloss paper to lighten the ink load - or just give the paper sufficient time to dry and it will flatten out and lose the bronzing. dotcalmvillage.net
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

curbare
Definition:
Deformarea sistematică a planeităţii colilor.
Selected response from:

Emanuel Stroia
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2curbare
Emanuel Stroia
4deformare instantanee a hirtiei la imprimare
iuliana mihaela ionescu


  

Translations offered


3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curbare


Definition from http://www.print-magazin.ro/productie-te:
Deformarea sistematică a planeităţii colilor.

Example sentence(s):
  • curbarea datora­tă umidităţii poate apărea în procesul tipăririi offset, dacă o faţă a colii de tipar absoarbe mai multă umiditate (din solu­ţia de umezire) decât cealaltă - http://www.print-magazin.ro/productie-te  
  • Curbarea excesivă este una dintre cele mai frecvente probleme ale sistemelor de imprimare şi o cauză frecventă a blocajelor de hârtie. - http://www.scribd.com/doc/15967297/Infor  

Explanation:
Sinonim: ondulare

http://www.lexmark.ro/vgn/files/portal/e350d_e352dn_ro.pdf
Emanuel Stroia
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  corina_m: ondulare, mi se pare mai potrivit dar ar mai fi si deformare, gofrare...
1 day 18 hrs
  -> multumesc corina, curbare si ondulare apar in documentatia de specialitate in egala masura. Deformare e oarecum generic, iar gofrarea se refera la un proces tehnologic de fabricatie.

Yes  Camelia Manea: Cred că se pot lăsa ambele variante: curbare / ondulare.
9 days

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deformare instantanee a hirtiei la imprimare


Definition from http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bucklin:
buckling a sheet of paper means an improper printed sheet of paper caused by folding

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
stingerea hirtiei la imprimare
iuliana mihaela ionescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search