staggering

Romanian translation: intercalează

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staggering
Romanian translation:intercalează
Entered by: meirs

10:54 Nov 30, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: staggering
This device outputs sorted paper while staggering each set of paper.

Instructions manual for printer/photocopier.
Thomas Tolnai
Romania
intercalează
Explanation:
Nu descrie exact operaţia dar efectul da - "seturile" aruncate la dreapta sunt pâna la urmă intercalate cu cele aruncate la stânga
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
Mulţumesc. Voi merge pe această variantă!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a ordona, a așeza în ordine sistematică
Florin Ioan Ular
3 +1intercalează
meirs
4organizează
Cosmin Băduleţeanu
3distribuie
Odette Tanase


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distribuie


Explanation:
cred ca in contextul de mai sus ar fi "distribuie"

vezi link atasat



    Reference: http://www.synonyms.net/synonym/stagger
Odette Tanase
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SwedishSwedish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organizează


Explanation:
În sensul că organizează sau grupează seturile, tipurile de hârtie.

Cosmin Băduleţeanu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intercalează


Explanation:
Nu descrie exact operaţia dar efectul da - "seturile" aruncate la dreapta sunt pâna la urmă intercalate cu cele aruncate la stânga

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc. Voi merge pe această variantă!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IonutU
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Mersi

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a ordona, a așeza în ordine sistematică


Explanation:
# S: (v) stagger, distribute (to arrange in a systematic order) "stagger the chairs in the lecture hall"

http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=stagger

Florin Ioan Ular
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search