Cataloging-in-Publication Data

Romanian translation: Catalogare înaintea publicării

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cataloging-in-Publication Data
Romanian translation:Catalogare înaintea publicării
Entered by: Victorița Ionela Duță

12:42 Apr 18, 2011
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: Cataloging-in-Publication Data
Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data

Apare chiar la inceputul cartii, in datele despre aceasta.
Multumesc mult pentru orice sugestie!
Victorița Ionela Duță
Romania
Catalogare înaintea publicării
Explanation:
Catalogarea inaintea publicarii (CIP)
http://www.infarom.ro/servicii.html
Cataloging in Publication (CIP, or Cataloguing in Publication) is basic cataloging data for a work, prepared in advance of publication by the national library of the country where the work is principally published or by the library of a publishing organisation such as a government department.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cataloging_in_Publication
Selected response from:

elena1310
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Catalogare înaintea publicării
elena1310
5(Congresului de) date Catalogare-în-Publicarea
Constantinos Faridis (X)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cataloging-in-publication data
Catalogare înaintea publicării


Explanation:
Catalogarea inaintea publicarii (CIP)
http://www.infarom.ro/servicii.html
Cataloging in Publication (CIP, or Cataloguing in Publication) is basic cataloging data for a work, prepared in advance of publication by the national library of the country where the work is principally published or by the library of a publishing organisation such as a government department.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cataloging_in_Publication

elena1310
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
36 mins
  -> mulţumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
18 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
11 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cataloging-in-publication data
(Congresului de) date Catalogare-în-Publicarea


Explanation:
31 zile înainte de Dumneavoastra CCNA examen Second Edition Allan ...

Tiparit în Statele Unite ale Americii Editor copiere Barbara Hacha Imprimarea întâi noiembrie 2008 Biblioteca Congresului de date Catalogare-în-Publicarea ...
stats.bretonia.net/cunostintepc/CISCO.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 λεπτά (2011-04-18 13:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


nu ca limba romana acest????..>

31 zile înainte de Dumneavoastra CCNA examen Second Edition Allan ...

Tiparit în Statele Unite ale Americii Editor copiere Barbara Hacha Imprimarea întâi noiembrie 2008 Biblioteca Congresului de date Catalogare-în-Publicarea ...
stats.bretonia.net/cunostintepc/CISCO.txt

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc, dar suna ca o traducere automata google, nu ca limba romana.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search