a chain of overlapping roles

Romanian translation: lanţ de roluri suprapuse

12:41 May 9, 2015
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: a chain of overlapping roles
Role model
The role model concept is based on the assumption that 'role is a set of behaviour which an individual in a particular organizational position feels obliged to perform and which individuals in other organizational positions expect that person to perform'. Thus, a team is a chain of overlapping roles. Behaviour in a group can be understood in the context of how individuals understand their roles. If group members correctly perceive their role and the roles of other members, conflict and vagueness can be eliminated and efficiency increased. Many types of role and clarification meetings are used for developing effective teams.

Role model, am considerat, iniţial, că este Model demn de urmat/ Modele demne de urmat. Adică, pe scurt, o persoană care ocupă o poziție specifică în cadrul unei organizații se simte obligat să se comporte într-un anumit fel, iar, persoanele care ocupă alte poziții, au, de asemenea, pretenția ca persoana respectivă să se comporte adecvat. Totuși, "role" capătă, mai încolo sensul de rolul pe care-l deține fiecare membru într-o echipă. Nu înţeleg ... a chain of overlapping roles ... roluri suprapuse?
Simona Pop
Romania
Romanian translation:lanţ de roluri suprapuse
Explanation:
Da, chiar asta înseamnă. E vorba chiar despre rolul pe care îl joacă fiecare într-o echipă.
Selected response from:

Claudia Serban
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5o înlănțuire de roluri
Aug. Dragoste
4lanţ de roluri suprapuse
Claudia Serban


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lanţ de roluri suprapuse


Explanation:
Da, chiar asta înseamnă. E vorba chiar despre rolul pe care îl joacă fiecare într-o echipă.

Claudia Serban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc! La acest răspuns mă gândeam și eu, dar nu eram sigură


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o înlănțuire de roluri


Explanation:
...sau de poziții...

Aug. Dragoste
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search