to set a bar

Romanian translation: A coborî ştacheta

10:00 Feb 5, 2016
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: to set a bar
NEXT YEAR, SET THE BAR LOW
Nina Scutelnic
Moldova
Romanian translation:A coborî ştacheta
Explanation:
O idee... nu avem un context mai amplu.
Selected response from:

ancastroilescu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6A coborî ştacheta
ancastroilescu
5standarde, stafeta
Ruxandra Jianu
4a stabili/impune standarde mai joase
Octavia Veresteanu
4a lăsa în pretenții
Simona Pop


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standarde, stafeta


Explanation:
http://www.phrasemix.com/phrases/set-a-high-low-bar-for-some...

Anul viitor, coboram standardele/stafeta.

Ruxandra Jianu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihaela Petrican: ştacheta ;-)
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A coborî ştacheta


Explanation:
O idee... nu avem un context mai amplu.

ancastroilescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican
3 mins
  -> Multumesc, Mihaela!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Iosif!

agree  Mihaela Ghitescu
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc, MihaG!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Rodica!

agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
12 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Liviu!

agree  Serban Dudau
23 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Serban!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a lăsa în pretenții


Explanation:
http://www.phrasemix.com/phrases/set-a-high-low-bar-for-some...

to set the bar high
to set the bar low

a mări pretențiile
a (mai) lăsa din pretenții

Simona Pop
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a stabili/impune standarde mai joase


Explanation:
O varianta

Octavia Veresteanu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search