chthonic

Romanian translation: htonian

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chthonic
Romanian translation:htonian
Entered by: Carmen Ciobaca

14:03 Mar 8, 2017
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / carte de dezvoltare personală
English term or phrase: chthonic
I mean on the chthonic level — where the subterranean gods dwell.
Carmen Ciobaca
Romania
htonian
Explanation:
HTONIÁN, -Ă adj. Referitor la pământ, al pământului, pământesc; subpământesc, subteran; htonic. ♦ (Op. uranian) relativ la așa-zisele divinități subpământene. // s.m. și f. Divinitate subpământeană. [Pron. -ni-an, var. chtonian, -ă adj. / < fr. chtonien, cf. gr. chton – pământ].
Selected response from:

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1htonian
Iosif JUHASZ
4subpământean/subteran
Angela Bostan
3nivelul infernului
Simona Pop


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
htonian


Explanation:
HTONIÁN, -Ă adj. Referitor la pământ, al pământului, pământesc; subpământesc, subteran; htonic. ♦ (Op. uranian) relativ la așa-zisele divinități subpământene. // s.m. și f. Divinitate subpământeană. [Pron. -ni-an, var. chtonian, -ă adj. / < fr. chtonien, cf. gr. chton – pământ].

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina-Maria Foray
1 hr
  -> Mulțumesc!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subpământean/subteran


Explanation:
Ai putea spune ceva de genul "la nivel subteran, unde sălășluiesc zeii subpământeni" ... O variantă


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/chthonic
Angela Bostan
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ItalianItalian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nivelul infernului


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2017-03-08 14:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chthonic literally means "subterranean". The translation of meaning discusses deities or spirits of the underworld, especially in Greek religion.

Define chthonic: of or relating to the underworld : infernal — chthonic in a sentence.

Chthonic deities or gods are related to the subterrainan underworld, where the souls of the dead go.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2017-03-08 14:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

și aplicarea corectă a gândurilor poți păși spre perfecțiunea divină, prin aplicarea greșită a gândurilor poți coborâ la nivelul infernului.

Simona Pop
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search