Leper mass

Romanian translation: Slujba/ mesa leprosului

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Leper mass
Romanian translation:Slujba/ mesa leprosului
Entered by: BgTo

07:06 Aug 16, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: Leper mass
"In the Middle Ages, the leper would be forced to watch as priests filled an empty grave to symbolize his death. Then, the priests handed the leper a bell, to warn others of his presence. The ritual was known as the Leper Mass."

Aruncaţi vă rog cu idei în mine. Mersi mult! :)
BgTo
slujba/ mesa leprosului
Explanation:
dat fiind că treaba asta avea loc cu preponderenţă prin occident, lumea catolică, i-aş zice "mesă"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minute (2006-08-16 07:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rectificare for political corectness. Dintr-o eroare am inserat "lumea catolică". Mă gândeam la alt flagel al Middle Ages. Sper să nu fi supărat pe nimeni!
Selected response from:

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc foarte! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4slujba/ mesa leprosului
Cristian Brinza
4înmormântarea leprei
Elvira Daraban


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leper mass
înmormântarea leprei


Explanation:
pare să fie o slujbă de înmormântare simbolică

Elvira Daraban
Native speaker of: Romanian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leper mass
slujba/ mesa leprosului


Explanation:
dat fiind că treaba asta avea loc cu preponderenţă prin occident, lumea catolică, i-aş zice "mesă"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minute (2006-08-16 07:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rectificare for political corectness. Dintr-o eroare am inserat "lumea catolică". Mă gândeam la alt flagel al Middle Ages. Sper să nu fi supărat pe nimeni!

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mulţumesc foarte! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
9 mins

agree  lucca
34 mins

agree  Lucica Abil: sau liturghia leprosului, deşi, probabil, ar fi mai potrivit să se păstreze ”mesa”.
1 hr

agree  Cristiana Coblis
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search