Middle Ages vs Dark Ages

Romanian translation: Evul Mediu vs. Evul intunecat

20:50 Jul 11, 2015
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / catholica
English term or phrase: Middle Ages vs Dark Ages
Am într-un paragraf ambele formulări, cum aș putea să le diferențiez?

In the course of some research I came across a 2001 book called Second Messiah by Christopher Knight and
Robert Lomas. These authors paint a picture of the Catholic Church and its influence on Western civilization that could not be more wrong. They get away with it thanks to the strong prejudice against the Middle Ages, as well as an overall lack of knowledge of the period, that exists among the public. For example, we read: “The establishment of the Romanised Christian era marked the beginning of the Dark Ages: the period of Western history when the lights went out on all learning, and superstition replaced knowledge. It lasted until the power of the Roman Church was undermined by the Reformation.”
Adela Porumbel
Romania
Romanian translation:Evul Mediu vs. Evul intunecat
Explanation:
https://www.google.ro/?gws_rd=ssl#q="evul intunecat"
Selected response from:

Monica S.
Grading comment
Sau Întunecatul Ev Mediu mă mai gândeam... Mulțumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1they refer to the same period of history
Mihaela Ghitescu
4Evul Mediu vs. Evul intunecat
Monica S.


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
middle ages vs dark ages
Evul Mediu vs. Evul intunecat


Explanation:
https://www.google.ro/?gws_rd=ssl#q="evul intunecat"

Monica S.
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sau Întunecatul Ev Mediu mă mai gândeam... Mulțumesc.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
middle ages vs dark ages
they refer to the same period of history


Explanation:
This definition is still found in popular use, but increased recognition of the accomplishments of the Middle Ages has led to the label being restricted in application.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middle_Ages
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dark_Ages_(historiography)
Mihaela Ghitescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nu știu dacă ați citit contextul și rugămintea mea? Aveam nevoie de o traducere pentru a le diferenția, nu de o explicație. Asta știam că e vorba de aceeași perioadă. Mulțumesc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
23 hrs
  -> Am citit si contextul si rugamintea. V-am dat link spre amandoua, si spre Evul Mediu si spre Evul Intunecat. Reiesea clar ca Evul Intunecat este o parte a Evului Mediu. In fine...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search