And so it has been

Romanian translation: şi aşa este

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:And so it has been
Romanian translation:şi aşa este
Entered by: rytap

19:49 Mar 31, 2014
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / And so it has been
English term or phrase: And so it has been
And so it has been for over a century.
rytap
şi aşa este
Explanation:
Şi aşa este de mai bine de un secol.
Selected response from:

crocox
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Și așa au stat lucrurle (timp de)...
adami
5 +1şi aşa este
crocox
4 +1si asa a fost ...
Angela Öhrman


Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
and so it has been
Și așa au stat lucrurle (timp de)...


Explanation:
Sigur, daca am sti si contextul, poate am sti o varianta mai buna...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2014-03-31 20:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erata: ”lucrurile”

adami
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Alexandrescu
10 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Simona Pop
15 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
21 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  wordbridge
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and so it has been
si asa a fost ...


Explanation:
...

Angela Öhrman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Crisan: si asa a fost sa fie
22 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and so it has been
şi aşa este


Explanation:
Şi aşa este de mai bine de un secol.

crocox
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Alexandrescu
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search