Anecdotal

Romanian translation: empiric

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anecdotal
Romanian translation:empiric
Entered by: ramona_jaraba

11:56 Mar 4, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / silvicultura, ecologie
English term or phrase: Anecdotal
During the last few years, some multiple-country research overviews were compiled in Europe, such as the one for the Nordic and Baltic countries (Sander and Randrup 1998), but these overviews were often more anecdotal than comprehensive.
ramona_jaraba
empiric
Explanation:
ca fiind opuse celor cu caracter stiintific/ fondate pe date stiintifice;
in cazul astea, erau bazate pe experienta.
Cred ca ar merge in contextul asta.
Selected response from:

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3empiric
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
4 +2anecdotic
Daniel NISIOI
5nefondat
Addriana
5bazata pe informatii/surse nestiintifice
Anca Nitu
4nereprezentativ
Claudia Popa (Klaus)
4superficial
cristina48


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anecdotal
anecdotic


Explanation:
cu caracter anecdotic

Daniel NISIOI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: Mi se pare o traducere legitimă în română.
39 mins

agree  Vera Costea
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anecdotal
nefondat


Explanation:
Evidence in the form of an anecdote or hearsay is called anecdotal if there is doubt about its veracity: the evidence itself is considered untrustworthy or untrue.

Cred ca despre asta este vorba in acest context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-03-04 12:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anecdotal = based on or consisting of reports or observations of usually unscientific observers <anecdotal evidence> Merriam-Webster Dictionary

Addriana
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker:


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anecdotal
nereprezentativ


Explanation:
(aici) - pentru sublinierea opoziţiei cu "comprehensive"

Alte variante: neconcludent / nedocumentat (ştiinţific) / pseudo-ştiinţific

Claudia Popa (Klaus)
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anecdotal
empiric


Explanation:
ca fiind opuse celor cu caracter stiintific/ fondate pe date stiintifice;
in cazul astea, erau bazate pe experienta.
Cred ca ar merge in contextul asta.

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florin Ioan Ular: Sigur, http://www.thefreedictionary.com/anecdotal
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc Florin ! Am verificat ambele inainte de a posta( DEX si sursa ta)

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: absolut!
20 hrs
  -> Multumesc Rodica !

agree  cezara lucas
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you doc !

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anecdotal
superficial


Explanation:
in opozitie cu "comprehensive" = cuprinzator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 minute (2009-03-04 12:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. Based on casual observations or indications rather than rigorous or scientific analysis: "There are anecdotal reports of children poisoned by hot dogs roasted over a fire of the [oleander] stems" C. Claiborne Ray.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/anecdotal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2009-03-04 18:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... sau poate "nefundamentat stiintific"

cristina48
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anecdotal
bazata pe informatii/surse nestiintifice


Explanation:
ANECDÓTIC, -Ă, anecdotici, -ce, adj., s.f. 1. Adj. Cu caracter de anecdotă. 2. S.f. Totalitatea elementelor care formează intriga. – Din fr. anecdotique.
ANECDÓTĂ, anecdote, s.f. 1. Istorioară cu poantă hazlie. 2. Întâmplările descrise într-o operă literară; intrigă, scenariu, acţiune epică. – Din fr. anecdote.
Sursa: DEX '98 | Trimisă de ana_zecheru, 9 Feb 2004 | Greşeală de tipar
http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=anecdota

nu cred ca e vorba de o istorioara hazlie sau o gluma aici :)

2: based on or consisting of reports or observations of usually unscientific observers <anecdotal evidence>
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/anecdotal



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search