water softening system

Romanian translation: sistem de dedurizare a apei

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water softening system
Romanian translation:sistem de dedurizare a apei
Entered by: Vera Costea

19:38 Mar 22, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: water softening system
Never use water that's been processed through a water softening
system. Water softeners use sodium (Na++) to displace the water's
minerals (K+, Ca++, and Mg++). Use the water from the source
before it reaches the water softener. Even if this untreated water is
especially high in minerals, it's better for your plants than treated,
sodium rich water.
ves_pertine (X)
sistem de dedurizare a apei
Explanation:
Cf. Dicționar tehnic englez român, Ed. tehnică, 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-03-22 19:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eurofil.ro/Sisteme_magnetice_de_dedurizare_a_apei...
Selected response from:

Vera Costea
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13sistem de dedurizare a apei
Vera Costea
4 +1sistem de dedurificare a apei
catalina savu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistem de dedurificare a apei


Explanation:

http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:jpT_wqsZahoJ:www.roporta...

catalina savu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lupascu: eu as zice "sistem de dedurizare a apei"
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
sistem de dedurizare a apei


Explanation:
Cf. Dicționar tehnic englez român, Ed. tehnică, 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-03-22 19:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eurofil.ro/Sisteme_magnetice_de_dedurizare_a_apei...

Vera Costea
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lupascu: exact
4 mins
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  cristina48
15 mins
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  catalina savu: da, desigur, ai dreptate
30 mins
  -> Mulțumesc, Cătălina!

agree  Claudia Coja
53 mins
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  TRAD Melina
1 hr
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  Alice Crisan
1 hr
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  Ecaterina Rusnac
3 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  Vasile BOLOGA
11 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  Radu DANAILA
11 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  George Colibaba
11 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  Ioana Bostan
11 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
20 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
5 days
  -> Mulțumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search