(bug) fogger

Romanian translation: Nebulizator

18:54 Jun 18, 2015
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / chimie, agricultura
English term or phrase: (bug) fogger
Este vorba de un tip de aparat anti-insecte, care actioneaza ca un generator de ceata/solutie, dar nu termica (nu se introduce in priza, ca tipul acela cu pastile laminate), spre exemplu http://www.raidkillsbugs.com/en-us/products/raid-fumigator-f...

Definitia ar fi: "A fogger is a device that creates a fog, typically containing an insecticide for killing insects."

Am nevoie de o varianta scurta, tip keyword.
Amelia M.
Romania
Romanian translation:Nebulizator
Explanation:
http://www.pestcontrol-expert.ro/blog/nebulizatoare-ulv/
Selected response from:

Claudia Coja
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nebulizator
Claudia Coja
4fumigator
Iosif JUHASZ


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fumigator


Explanation:
.

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc. Am gasit insa aceasta definitie in DEX: FUMIGATÓR ~oáre n. Mașină pentru combaterea dăunătorilor și bolilor plantelor agricole prin fumegare.


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nebulizator


Explanation:
http://www.pestcontrol-expert.ro/blog/nebulizatoare-ulv/

Claudia Coja
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search