meerkat

Romanian translation: mangusta, suricata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meerkat
Romanian translation:mangusta, suricata
Entered by: Maricica W.

23:38 Dec 5, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: meerkat
The meerkat is a small mammal (weighing about 2 lbs and 20 inches long) inhabiting all parts of the Kalahari Desert in southern Africa.
Maricica W.
mangusta galbena
Explanation:
cynitis penicillata
http://www.houthoop.co.za/aPhoto.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-05 23:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau simplu mangusta (suricata suricatta)
http://www.pbs.org/kratts/world/africa/meerkat/
Selected response from:

Irene S.
Grading comment
Multumesc mult, Irene. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5meerkat
Ana-Catrina Buchser (X)
4suricata
Radu Stefan
3mangusta galbena
Irene S.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meerkat


Explanation:
...cu forma gasita in textul de mai jos "meerkatul".


    Reference: http://www.didyouknow.cd/romania/animals/animalsms_ro.html
Ana-Catrina Buchser (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mangusta galbena


Explanation:
cynitis penicillata
http://www.houthoop.co.za/aPhoto.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-05 23:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau simplu mangusta (suricata suricatta)
http://www.pbs.org/kratts/world/africa/meerkat/

Irene S.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 814
Grading comment
Multumesc mult, Irene. :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suricata


Explanation:
Apare astfel in multe documentatii in engleza si in cateva in romana.

Uita-te la site-urile de mai jos.

"...Costs of cooperative behaviour in suricates (Suricata suricatta)..."

"...banded mongooses (Mungos mungo) in Botswana and suricates (Suricata suricatta) in South Africa..."

"...în ele veti descoperi imagini exceptionale, cum ar fi cameleonul devorându-si prada sau suricatele din desert..."

Pentru site-ul in romana, introdu "suricatele" pe google, intrucat adresa site-ului este prea lunga sa o pot introduce aici.

Bafta


    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/eid/vol8no6/01-0358.htm
    cons-dev.univ-lyon1.fr/MARMOTTE/PUBLILABO/ Theses/GIBOULET/bibms.html
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search