spot check

Romanian translation: verificare/control prin sondaj

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spot check
Romanian translation:verificare/control prin sondaj
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

07:28 Jan 18, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: spot check
infectivity was determined with final-dilution titration using the microprocedure. Aliquot of 100 (microlitri) of the spot checks, which were diluted with Minimum Essential Medium in integral orders of magnitude after obtainin them, were each transferred in eight dishes of a sterile polystyrene plate with a flat bottom (Nunc) to an already prepared cell growth.

Scuze, am scris microlitri pt. ca nu dispuneanm de simbolul pentru micron. nu mi-ar strica nici traducerea pt. aliquot. multumesc anticipat
Mihaela Roman
Romania
ale probelor/esantioanelor prelevate la intamplare
Explanation:
sau
...prelevate punctual/prin sondaj
asta in cazul de fata

in general inseamna
verificare/control prin sondaj

SPOT-CHECK
WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [v] pick out random samples for examination; make spot checks

See Also: ascertain, assure, check, control, ensure, insure, see, see to it
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
that's it. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ale probelor/esantioanelor prelevate la intamplare
Cristian Nicolaescu
3 +1esantion/proba
Dan Marasescu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esantion/proba


Explanation:
Sper sa nu gresesc

Cat despre "aliquot": Contained an exact number of times in something else.
In romana am gasit "alicota":

"O parte alicota de 3 ml se amesteca cu 1ml de solutie de benzen si se tine timp de 20 minute la 65-70*C."

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1549

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZAMOLXIS
23 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ale probelor/esantioanelor prelevate la intamplare


Explanation:
sau
...prelevate punctual/prin sondaj
asta in cazul de fata

in general inseamna
verificare/control prin sondaj

SPOT-CHECK
WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [v] pick out random samples for examination; make spot checks

See Also: ascertain, assure, check, control, ensure, insure, see, see to it



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller?CURRENTSCREEN=E...
    Reference: http://www.logosdictionary.com/pls/dictionary/new_dictionary...
Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 2321
Grading comment
that's it. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Dana Szabados
3 hrs
  -> multumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search