International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

TBT free, contact leaching antifouling

Romanian translation: vopsea antivegetativă fără TBT, cu lixivierea biocidelor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TBT free, contact leaching antifouling
Romanian translation:vopsea antivegetativă fără TBT, cu lixivierea biocidelor
Entered by: Irene S.

11:59 Apr 27, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / vopsele pentru nave
English term or phrase: TBT free, contact leaching antifouling
Este un tip de vopsea antivegetativă.
Am găsit următoarea descriere pentru "contact leaching":
HARD ANTIFOULINGS
The technical term for this type of antifouling is ‘contact leaching.’After application, the paint film dries to a hard, burnishable surface that is porous. The film is packed with biocides which leach out on contact with water to prevent any fouling growth. The leaching process is chemically designed for release in a controlled manner throughout the season, until most of the biocide is exhausted and only a hard film remains. One of the main benefits of this type of antifouling is its resistance to abrasion and rubbing. This is ideal for fast powerboats and vessels moored in drying out mud berths or areas of fast tidal water movement.
Are cineva idee cum s-ar traduce chestia asta?
Irene S.
vezi mai jos
Explanation:
o incercare

vopsea antivegetativa fara tributiltina cu lixivierea/extractia biocidelor

TBT = tributyltin = tributiltina

http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/envi/20000710...

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:PtHYOA2ohLwJ:www.europa...

pentru "lixiviere"

http://canada.gc.ca/cgi-bin/termium.pl?lang=e&stt=&op=&brows...

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:hVXkaGNnyXgJ:www.asro.r...
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
Mulţumesc frumos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(vopsea) antivegetative/antifouling fara tributil pe baza de rasini
Mihaela Brooks
3vezi mai jos
Cristian Nicolaescu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tbt free, contact leaching antifouling
vezi mai jos


Explanation:
o incercare

vopsea antivegetativa fara tributiltina cu lixivierea/extractia biocidelor

TBT = tributyltin = tributiltina

http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/envi/20000710...

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:PtHYOA2ohLwJ:www.europa...

pentru "lixiviere"

http://canada.gc.ca/cgi-bin/termium.pl?lang=e&stt=&op=&brows...

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:hVXkaGNnyXgJ:www.asro.r...

Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Mulţumesc frumos.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tbt free, contact leaching antifouling
(vopsea) antivegetative/antifouling fara tributil pe baza de rasini


Explanation:


Observ ca se foloseste antifouling in 'limbajul roman', dar o traducere pentru antifouling cred ca este antivegetativa (in contextul vopsele nave)
Lacuri si vopsele pentru domeniul naval si al constructiilor pe tarm (grunduri anticorozive cu corp ridicat, vopsele acrilice antivegetative cu biocidul legat chimic, sistem de vopsire polar acrilo-uretanic pentru suprastructura nave, sisteme alchido-vinilice pentru constructii pe tarm, transcontainere);



tributil de staniu utilizat ca fungicid, ... compuşii organostanici interzişi în vopselele antifouling prin Directiva ...

Rosin-based: These antifoulings can have either low or high quantities of Rosin. - The products with a low level of Rosin are hard and are referred to as ContactLeaching antifoulings.They are mechanically tough, have no polishingcharacteristics and commonly have a maximum in-service lifetime of 24 months (depending on in-service conditions and specification applied).
http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:eg7JUjtdOoMJ:www.intern...

Constructia de nave noi
Vopsea pe baza de rasini epoxidrice
-
-
-
-
Vopseaua pe baza derasini epoxidice se aplica pe corpul navei prin pulverizare si se usuca natural inaintea intrarii in contact cu apa Dunarii, iar cantitatea de vopsea este livrata exact pentru fiecare nava in parte, nu raman resturi neutralizate.



    Reference: http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:23lUNrsP44AJ:www.unimed...
    Reference: http://www.icepalv.ro/produse.html
Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search