Fletcher, Predator

Romanian translation: Fletcher class/categorie de distrugatoare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fletcher, Predator
Romanian translation:Fletcher class/categorie de distrugatoare
Entered by: Mihaela Ghiuzeli

15:34 May 17, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Fletcher, Predator
la Boat Specification : FLETCHER 14 Ft Speed boat ( predator ) including a 20 hsp Evinrude outboard Engine . Termenul FLETCHER ? PREDATOR ???

Multumesc frumos
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Fletcher class/categorie de distrugatoare
Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/fletcher-class

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-05-17 15:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A large class of destroyers and one of the outstanding destroyer classes of all time. These ships performed every kind of duty in every theater of World War II, and some, equipped to control fighter aircraft, were used for that purpose in the Philippines and off Okinawa in the Pacific theater. After the war, Fletcher-class destroyers continued to serve the United States and other nations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-05-17 17:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cu multa placere !
Selected response from:

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Fletcher class/categorie de distrugatoare
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
51. FLETCHER = producator (firma) de barci cu motor; 2. PREDATOR = un anumit model al producatorului
Atemporalul (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Fletcher class: Category
Mihaela Ghiuzeli

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fletcher & predator
Fletcher class/categorie de distrugatoare


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/fletcher-class

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-05-17 15:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A large class of destroyers and one of the outstanding destroyer classes of all time. These ships performed every kind of duty in every theater of World War II, and some, equipped to control fighter aircraft, were used for that purpose in the Philippines and off Okinawa in the Pacific theater. After the war, Fletcher-class destroyers continued to serve the United States and other nations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-05-17 17:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cu multa placere !

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: MULTUMESC !!!!

Asker: Multumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 hr
  -> Multumesc Rodica !

agree  cristina48
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc Cristina !

agree  Florina-Livia Angheluta (X)
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc Florina-Livia !

agree  ELLA IACOB
22 hrs
  -> Multumesc Ella!

29 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fletcher, predator
1. FLETCHER = producator (firma) de barci cu motor; 2. PREDATOR = un anumit model al producatorului


Explanation:
Este evident o descriere a unei barci cu motor, care nu are nimic in comun cu un distrugator, decat ca ambele plutesc


    Reference: http://www.fletcher-boats.co.uk/fletcher-showroom/classic
    Reference: http://sportboats.apolloduck.com/boats.phtml?id=32
Atemporalul (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Fletcher class: Category

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia_talk:WikiProject_Ship...
este o categorie;cred ca se lasa asa.

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 hr
  -> Multumesc Rodi!
agree  ELLA IACOB
22 hrs
  -> Multumesc Ella!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search