Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

'pawing drill'

Romanian translation: joc de gleznă

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'pawing drill'
Romanian translation:joc de gleznă
Entered by: Cristiana Coblis

17:08 Oct 16, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Athletics
English term or phrase: 'pawing drill'
The 'pawing drill' involves an alternate pawing action on each leg usually a short hop is made by the ground leg to introduce a forward motion element into the drill
felicia_za
joc de gleznă
Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-10-17 07:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De fapt, cred că e "alergare cu joc de gleznă". Aşa îmi amintesc de la orele de educaţie fizică din şcoala primară.
Selected response from:

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alergare pe loc
Cristiana Coblis
3exercitiu " cal care scurma pamantul", din seria de exercitii de antrenament pt sprint
Anca Nitu
2joc de gleznă
Valentin Alupoaie


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exercitiu " cal care scurma pamantul", din seria de exercitii de antrenament pt sprint


Explanation:
Pawing Drill
The most important action of the leg and foot during sprinting is the backwards movement of the foot relative to the forward motion of the whole body. In other words, from a the position In Fig 1 the foot is brought to the ground with a downwards and backwards motion of the knee and foot - a sort of 'pawing' action. The 'pawing drill' involves an alternate pawing action on each leg usually a short hop is made by the ground leg to introduce a forward motion element into the drill.

The drills described above are the chief ones for use in the area of skill rehearsal. They should be repeated several times in a skill session and done over a set distance rather than for a set number of repetitions. For exampIe, a skill session could begin with the following:
http://coachesinfo.com/category/athletics/220/

acelasi "isolation drills"

"pawing drill " e in ghilimele si din text rezulta ca e imitatia miscarii unui animal care scurma pamantul luand-si avant

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 38

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alergare pe loc


Explanation:
Dacă nu mă înşel, cred că aşa se numeşte exerciţiul.
HTH

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
joc de gleznă


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-10-17 07:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De fapt, cred că e "alergare cu joc de gleznă". Aşa îmi amintesc de la orele de educaţie fizică din şcoala primară.

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Multumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search