ballroom dance

Romanian translation: Dansuri de societate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ballroom dance
Romanian translation:Dansuri de societate
Entered by: swetlanka

15:20 Nov 23, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: ballroom dance
any of various social dances, such as the fox trot, tango, or waltz, in which couples follow a conventional pattern of steps. I need to know how you call it in Romanian while writing an advertisement for teaching these dances to people. Do you use this term in singular or in plural if you teach different kind of ballroom dances?
swetlanka
Dansuri de societate
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-11-23 15:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at singular it would be "dans de societate".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-23 15:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and yes, when you refer to a particular dance, in Romanian, you say it at singular, if you refer to several or in general, you use the plural mark.
Selected response from:

Bianca Fogarasi
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Dansuri de societate
Bianca Fogarasi
5dansuri de salon
dano7o3


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Dansuri de societate


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-11-23 15:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at singular it would be "dans de societate".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-23 15:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and yes, when you refer to a particular dance, in Romanian, you say it at singular, if you refer to several or in general, you use the plural mark.

Bianca Fogarasi
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
0 min
  -> mulţumesc, Cristina!

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
8 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Ovidiu!

agree  Antonia Toth
11 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Antonia!

agree  Veronica Manole (X)
12 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Veronica!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
25 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Iosif!

agree  Mihaela Pirvulet
27 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Mihaela!

agree  lucca
45 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Lucian!

agree  MMFORREST
3 hrs
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Elena Perianu
4 hrs
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Cristiana Coblis
1 day 7 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Cristina!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dansuri de salon


Explanation:
my opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-11-24 15:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dex-online-ro.ro/cautari/dans.htm

dano7o3
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search