dumbbells

Romanian translation: gantere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dumbbells
Romanian translation:gantere
Entered by: swetlanka

15:25 Nov 23, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: dumbbells
an exercising weight; two spheres connected by a short bar that serves as a handle. I found out that in Romanian you use the same word haltere for weightlifting (the lifting of heavy weights in a prescribed manner in athletic competition) and dumbbells. Can you recommend me another word for dumbbells? Or if it doesn't exist another word for weightlifting.
swetlanka
gantere
Explanation:
this is in fact a synonym for "haltere", according to http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=gantera


Selected response from:

Cristina Butas
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5gantere
Cristina Butas
5 +3gantere
Ovidiu Martin Jurj
5greutăţi pentru gimnastică/haltere
Iosif JUHASZ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
greutăţi pentru gimnastică/haltere


Explanation:
.

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gantere


Explanation:
this is in fact a synonym for "haltere", according to http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=gantera





    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.aquazone...
    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.aerobica...
Cristina Butas
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
3 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Veronica Manole (X)
7 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Crisoi
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  MMFORREST
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Cristiana Coblis
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gantere


Explanation:
Haltere have a long bar and are heavy, gantere have a short bar and are not very heavy.


    Reference: http://www.artsport.ro/aparate_fitness/accesorii/gantere/set...
Ovidiu Martin Jurj
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
0 min
  -> mulţumesc, Cristina

agree  Veronica Manole (X)
6 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Veronica

agree  Crisoi
2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Cristina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search