All-America end

Romanian translation: tipul de sportiv neaoş american care invinge toate obstacolele

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All-America end
Romanian translation:tipul de sportiv neaoş american care invinge toate obstacolele
Entered by: Nina Iordache

12:59 Apr 8, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fotbal american
English term or phrase: All-America end
Context:

Mentioned as all-America end in some of the lesser sporting journals during his junior year.

Este vorba despre un licean care a intrat la facultate tocmai pentru ca era bun la fotbal.

Va rog termenul specific. Multumesc.
Nina Iordache
Romania
tipul de sportiv neaoş american care invinge toate obstacolele
Explanation:
NOUN: 1. Football A play in which the ball carrier attempts to run around one end of the defensive line. 2. Informal A maneuver in which impediments are bypassed, often by deceit or trickery: made an end run around the departmental finance officer in order to increase the budget.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/96/E0139600.html

cred ca la chestia asta se refera : tipul "all American" care invinge toate obstacolele
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos, Anca, suna bine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tipul de sportiv neaoş american care invinge toate obstacolele
Anca Nitu
3jucator/sportiv [tanar] foarte talentat
Oleksandr Yastremskyi
Summary of reference entries provided
nu cred ca se traduce
Valentina Meyer
ONORURI -HONORS for former football players All-America end - Achievement/Recognition
ELLA IACOB

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all-america
jucator/sportiv [tanar] foarte talentat


Explanation:
[

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-04-08 13:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

care a fost remarcat de mass media si probabil urmeaza sa intre in vreo liga profesionista din sportul respectiv

un tanar talent

Oleksandr Yastremskyi
Romania
Native speaker of: Russian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all-america end
tipul de sportiv neaoş american care invinge toate obstacolele


Explanation:
NOUN: 1. Football A play in which the ball carrier attempts to run around one end of the defensive line. 2. Informal A maneuver in which impediments are bypassed, often by deceit or trickery: made an end run around the departmental finance officer in order to increase the budget.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/96/E0139600.html

cred ca la chestia asta se refera : tipul "all American" care invinge toate obstacolele

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos, Anca, suna bine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleksandr Yastremskyi: dar de unde rezulta ca intrat la facultate datorita excliusiv aptitudinilor sale sportive?
14 hrs
  -> cititi contexul furnizat si va veti lamuri, citez : Este vorba despre un licean care a intrat la facultate tocmai pentru ca era bun la fotbal.




Reference comments


17 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: nu cred ca se traduce

Reference information:
Currently, the term is used in U.S. team sports to refer to players who are selected by members of the national media. The term is used primarily with regard to college and, occasionally (and more controversially), to high school players. Outstanding professional players usually are referred to as all-stars, or, in the case of professional American football, All-Pros, who are selected by the fans to compete in Pro Bowl games.

This concept of team selection is confined largely to the United States because in almost all other countries, national teams that particpate in international competitions play a much greater role in sports culture at both adult and age-restricted levels .

http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/All-America

Valentina Meyer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
36 mins
  -> Multumesc!
agree  Florina-Livia Angheluta (X)
1 hr
  -> Multumesc Florina
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth: ai perfecta dreptate ! "Libertatea cuvantului" nu imi permite sa-mi exprim opinia asupra unei traduceri gresite. Sorry
12 hrs
  -> Multumesc; eu m-am consultat cu sotul meu care este nativ in engleza (nascut si crescut in Canada) si el mi-a spus ca nu se traduce, este un titlu.Multumesc pentru sustinere

1 hr
Reference: ONORURI -HONORS for former football players All-America end - Achievement/Recognition

Reference information:
Former football players being recognized on the field on which they once played, from the official College Football Hall of Fame.

Being given honorable mention All-America honors.

"With 119 chapters and over 13,000 members nationwide, The National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame, a non-profit educational organization, runs programs designed to use the power of amateur football in developing scholarship, citizenship and athletic achievement in America’s young people. NFF programs include the College Football Hall of Fame "

-hope this helps

ELLA IACOB
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search