ace

Romanian translation: as

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ace
Romanian translation:as

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
16:40 Sep 10, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: ace
Definition from britishtennis.com:
A serve where the receiver fails to return or even touch the ball. The point is won by the server.

Example sentence(s):
  • Federer then squandered two game points before serving his second ace for the game to force a tiebreak, with the match ticking past three hours. IBM Corp., Tennis Australia
  • The second-seeded del Potro slammed down five of his 19 aces in the tie breaker, including an authoritative ace down the middle to earn his fourth championship point, then fired a forehand winner to end a high-quality 3-6, 7-5, 7-6(6) victory over Roddick and successfully defend his Washington DC championship. Tennis Week
  • Nadal finds a stunning forehand into the corner to earn two break points. Federer responds with an ace before forcing an error to snuff out both. 365 Media Group plc
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

as
Definition:
(tenis de câmp) ghemul (punctul) marcat direct din lovitura de serviciu.
Selected response from:

Sasori
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2as
Sasori
5 -1as, serviciu imparabil
PAULA LEONTE


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as


Definition from DEX:
(tenis de câmp) ghemul (punctul) marcat direct din lovitura de serviciu.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ivo Karlovic a reusit 55 de ***asi*** in partida de duminica de la Roland Garros, disputata in fata australianului Lleyton Hewitt si a stabilit un nou record mondial. - hotnews  
  • Cu 102 ***aşi*** în primele trei meciuri disputate la Wimbledon, Ivo Karlovic este cu siguranţă jucătorul pe care nimeni nu vrea să-l întâlnească. - prosport  
Sasori
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  sorein
3 days 45 mins
  -> Multumesc!

Yes  Ioana Daia
17 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as, serviciu imparabil


Definition from dex online:
Ghemul/punctul marcat direct din lovitura de serviciu in tenisul de camp.

Example sentence(s):
  • Doua puncte frumoase castigate de Romania si Copil face 40-0 cu un serviciu-as. Romania face game-alb. - hotnews/sport  
  • Game jucat excelent de romani. Safin si Tursunov nu au replica la jocul lui Tecau de la fileu. Copil incheie game-ul cu un as. - hotnews sport  
  • Rusii il simt pe Copil nesigur pe loviturile sale si trimit mingile constant in zona lui. 40-30, emotii pentru romani, dar Tecau rezolva problema cu un as. - hotnews sport  

Explanation:
"As" se foloseste si pentru a desemna o persoana care stapaneste foarte bine cunostintele dintr-un anumit domeniu (sinonime: "maestru", "campion").
PAULA LEONTE
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  sorein: e vorba de traducere, nu de explicaţie
2 days 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search