down-hill skiing

Romanian translation: ski alpin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down-hill skiing
Romanian translation:ski alpin
Entered by: Eugen Cojocaru (X)

20:44 Jul 22, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: down-hill skiing
down-hill skiing is only a short drive away...
Eugen Cojocaru (X)
Romania
ski alpin
Explanation:
Conform GrandDic, se mai numeste si "Alpine skiing". Termenul de "schi alpin" este deja folosit in romana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-07-22 21:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, \"schi alpin\". Desi vad ca se foloseste tot mai des ski, varianta corecta, in limba romana, este schi.
Selected response from:

Mihai Badea (X)
Luxembourg
Grading comment
multumesc mult.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coborare
not_pink
5ski alpin
Mihai Badea (X)
4downhill
Veronica Durbaca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downhill


Explanation:
la fel si la ski, snowboarding si mountain biking


Veronica Durbaca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ski alpin


Explanation:
Conform GrandDic, se mai numeste si "Alpine skiing". Termenul de "schi alpin" este deja folosit in romana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-07-22 21:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, \"schi alpin\". Desi vad ca se foloseste tot mai des ski, varianta corecta, in limba romana, este schi.

Mihai Badea (X)
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
multumesc mult.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coborare


Explanation:
din plaja larga de probe, downhill este coborarea. tehnic, deh :)

not_pink
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asco: de la un (fost) monitor de schi din Poiana Brasov
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search