century

Romanian translation: 100 de puncte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:century
Romanian translation:100 de puncte
Entered by: Andrei A.Albu

19:15 Nov 26, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: century
Termenul e din cricket, un sport mai putin (de fapt, aproape de loc) cunoscut la noi.
Who scored a **century** in England's first ever world cup match against India?
Andrei A.Albu
Romania
century
Explanation:
Eu as lasa asa (as pune eventual a marcat un century (o suta de puncte).

Vezi pentru franceza (toate regulile)
http://encyclopaedic.net/franc/cr/cricket.html
Selected response from:

Ciprian Dumea
Grading comment
Multumesc. Prefer, totusi, varianta "localizata", ca sa nu-i bag "in ceata" pe telespectatori (termenul apare intr-un binecunoscut concurs de cunostinte generale)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1century
Ciprian Dumea
3100 de alergari
Irene S.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
century


Explanation:
Eu as lasa asa (as pune eventual a marcat un century (o suta de puncte).

Vezi pentru franceza (toate regulile)
http://encyclopaedic.net/franc/cr/cricket.html

Ciprian Dumea
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc. Prefer, totusi, varianta "localizata", ca sa nu-i bag "in ceata" pe telespectatori (termenul apare intr-un binecunoscut concurs de cunostinte generale)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcella Magda: de acord cu 'o suta de puncte'
13 hrs
  -> multumesc :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
100 de alergari


Explanation:
A century is one hundred of something, usually one hundred consecutive years, or 100 runs in cricket.
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/century

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-11-26 19:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Longman Dictionary of English Language and Culture, “a century” means “100 runs made by one cricket player in one innings” (innings: the period of time during which a cricket team or player bats).

Irene S.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sil___
12 hrs

disagree  Marcella Magda: cred ca aici este mai degraba: Run 1. n. the unit of scoring - www.dangermouse.net/cricket/glossary/r.html - 8k - În Cache - Pagini similare
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search