Anti-lock braking

Romanian translation: sistem de franare anti-blocaj, ABS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anti-lock braking
Romanian translation:sistem de franare anti-blocaj, ABS
Entered by: Cristiana Coblis

10:47 Jan 27, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sistem de franare la masini
English term or phrase: Anti-lock braking
Anti-lock braking

sistem de franare la masini.
TIA
Cristiana Coblis
Romania
ABS
Explanation:
Cred ca este vorba despre sistemul "ABS" (anti-blocking system). Acest sistem previne blocarea rotilor la franare, evitand, astfel, deraparea si pierderea controlului asupra directiei masinii.

Deci, sistem de franare anti-blocare.

Howstuffworks "How Anti-Lock Brakes Work"
... very challenging. Anti-lock braking systems (ABS) take a lot of the
challenge out of this sometimes nerve-wracking event. In fact ...
Description: Illustrated tutorial explains anti-lock brakes and all the various parts of the automobile brake system.
Category: Recreation > Autos > Repair
www.howstuffworks.com/anti-lock-brake.htm - 29k - 25 Jan 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Peugeot 405 / 406 / 806 Bendix Anti Lock Braking (ABS) system
... Peugeot 405/406/806 Bendix Anti Lock Braking (ABS) system is now
a part of BBA-reman's remanufactured range. With a twelve month ...
www.bba-reman.com/bendix_peugeot.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Citroen Synergy Bendix Anti Lock Braking (ABS) system
... Citroen Synergy Bendix Anti Lock Braking (ABS) system is now a part
of BBA-reman's remanufactured range. With a twelve month warranty ...
www.bba-reman.com/bendix_citroen.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bba-reman.com ]

Meritor WABCO -- Products -- Pneumatic Anti-Lock Braking Systems ...
All anti-lock braking systems are not created equal. Our ABS outnumbers
all others used by North American commercial vehicle operators. ...
www.meritorwabco.com/pneumaticabs.asp - 17k - 25 Jan 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Anti-Lock Braking Systems
... It can reliably be shown in field tests that regardless of operator skill, consistant
anti-lock braking technique is simply not humanly possible using manual ...
www.msgroup.org/Contrary/NEG083.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Anti-lock Braking Systems (ABS)
By James R. Davis. ...
www.msgroup.org/TIP083.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.msgroup.org ]

ABS, abs or anti-lock braking system
ABS, abs or Anti-lock Braking Systems. ABS, abs or Anti-lock Braking System
has one goal. It will keep the wheels turning in an emergency stop. ...
www.a-car.com/abs.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

What you should know about ... Anti-lock Braking Systems - Road ...
Common menu bar (access key: M), Français, Contact Us, Help, Search, Canada Site.
Home, About us, Media room, Environment, Emergencies. Air, Marine, Rail, Road, Major
issues. ...
www.tc.gc.ca/roadsafety/tp/tp13082/absind_e.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

AUTO-LAB USA, Brakes and Anti-Lock Braking Systems
Brakes and Anti-Lock Braking Systems. ...
www.autolabusa.com/services/brakes/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Technical Specs - ABS Anti Lock Brakes
UK CAR Contents. ABS Anti Lock Braking. ABS was originated in airplanes. ... To implement
anti-lock braking, ABS system employs speed sensors for individual wheels. ...
www.ukcar.com/features/tech/others/Anti-Lock-Brakes/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
AHA! De ABS am mai auzit si eu dar m-a fentat desfasurarea termenului. Cu multe multumiri.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ABS
Andrei Albu
5 +1sistem de franare ABS
costinro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ABS


Explanation:
Cred ca este vorba despre sistemul "ABS" (anti-blocking system). Acest sistem previne blocarea rotilor la franare, evitand, astfel, deraparea si pierderea controlului asupra directiei masinii.

Deci, sistem de franare anti-blocare.

Howstuffworks "How Anti-Lock Brakes Work"
... very challenging. Anti-lock braking systems (ABS) take a lot of the
challenge out of this sometimes nerve-wracking event. In fact ...
Description: Illustrated tutorial explains anti-lock brakes and all the various parts of the automobile brake system.
Category: Recreation > Autos > Repair
www.howstuffworks.com/anti-lock-brake.htm - 29k - 25 Jan 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Peugeot 405 / 406 / 806 Bendix Anti Lock Braking (ABS) system
... Peugeot 405/406/806 Bendix Anti Lock Braking (ABS) system is now
a part of BBA-reman's remanufactured range. With a twelve month ...
www.bba-reman.com/bendix_peugeot.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Citroen Synergy Bendix Anti Lock Braking (ABS) system
... Citroen Synergy Bendix Anti Lock Braking (ABS) system is now a part
of BBA-reman's remanufactured range. With a twelve month warranty ...
www.bba-reman.com/bendix_citroen.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bba-reman.com ]

Meritor WABCO -- Products -- Pneumatic Anti-Lock Braking Systems ...
All anti-lock braking systems are not created equal. Our ABS outnumbers
all others used by North American commercial vehicle operators. ...
www.meritorwabco.com/pneumaticabs.asp - 17k - 25 Jan 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Anti-Lock Braking Systems
... It can reliably be shown in field tests that regardless of operator skill, consistant
anti-lock braking technique is simply not humanly possible using manual ...
www.msgroup.org/Contrary/NEG083.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Anti-lock Braking Systems (ABS)
By James R. Davis. ...
www.msgroup.org/TIP083.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.msgroup.org ]

ABS, abs or anti-lock braking system
ABS, abs or Anti-lock Braking Systems. ABS, abs or Anti-lock Braking System
has one goal. It will keep the wheels turning in an emergency stop. ...
www.a-car.com/abs.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

What you should know about ... Anti-lock Braking Systems - Road ...
Common menu bar (access key: M), Français, Contact Us, Help, Search, Canada Site.
Home, About us, Media room, Environment, Emergencies. Air, Marine, Rail, Road, Major
issues. ...
www.tc.gc.ca/roadsafety/tp/tp13082/absind_e.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

AUTO-LAB USA, Brakes and Anti-Lock Braking Systems
Brakes and Anti-Lock Braking Systems. ...
www.autolabusa.com/services/brakes/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Technical Specs - ABS Anti Lock Brakes
UK CAR Contents. ABS Anti Lock Braking. ABS was originated in airplanes. ... To implement
anti-lock braking, ABS system employs speed sensors for individual wheels. ...
www.ukcar.com/features/tech/others/Anti-Lock-Brakes/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages





Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1777
Grading comment
AHA! De ABS am mai auzit si eu dar m-a fentat desfasurarea termenului. Cu multe multumiri.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel NISIOI
2 mins

agree  asco
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
22 mins

agree  danv
11 hrs

agree  Chris Hoble
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistem de franare ABS


Explanation:
Este un sistem care regleaza automat presiunea in circuitul de franare si impiedica blocarea oricareia dintre roti.
Succes!

costinro
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ct54 (X)
33 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search