hamartia artwork

Romanian translation: ilustratie a doctrinei pacatului

12:39 Jan 28, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hamartia artwork
hamartia artwork
csilla
Romanian translation:ilustratie a doctrinei pacatului
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : religion

1 / 1

hamartiology

Variante(s) graphique(s)
hamartialogy théologie du péché n. f.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
doctrine du péché n.
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ilustratie a doctrinei pacatului
Andrei Albu
3opera de arta ilustrand pacatul( eroarea, greseala fatala)
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ilustratie a doctrinei pacatului


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : religion

1 / 1

hamartiology

Variante(s) graphique(s)
hamartialogy théologie du péché n. f.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
doctrine du péché n.


Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1777
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: Arta greselii, pacatului, erorii. Un search pe Google e foarte interesant. Pacat ca n-am timp atata cat as vrea :-(
1 hr

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: si cu variantele oferite de lucca
6 hrs

agree  Tehno
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opera de arta ilustrand pacatul( eroarea, greseala fatala)


Explanation:
hamartia: (from Greek) hamartanein, = to err
According to Aristotle, the tragic hero must fall through his or her own error, or hamartia. This term is also interpreted as "tragic flaw" and usually applied to overweening pride, or hubris, which causes fatal error.
The classic example of Aristotelian principles is Sophocles' Oedipus the King (ca. 428 B.C.);

Recent scholarship has suggested that the interpretation of hamartia as a fatal flaw is itself flawed

sau
opera de arta apartinand curentului "hamartia"
eu nu as traduce termenul ci l-as lasa asa e cunoscut ca atare

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 3372




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search