spall

Romanian translation: exfoliere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spall
Romanian translation:exfoliere
Entered by: nacu

09:48 May 20, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: spall
delamination or spall defect
nacu
exfoliere
Explanation:
Dictioarul Tehnic E>R
Selected response from:

costinro
United Kingdom
Grading comment
multumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exfoliere
costinro
5a preface in bucatele/aschii
Irene S.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a preface in bucatele/aschii


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 10:06:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mai este si a desprinde
Deci tot cred ca este ceva de genul:

Exfoliati sau desprindeti defectul(imperfectiunea)

Irene S.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 814

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exfoliere


Explanation:
Dictioarul Tehnic E>R

costinro
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 232
Grading comment
multumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irene S.: intradevar delamination este exfoliere dar aici este vorba de spall
12 mins
  -> Asa se numeste defectul: exfoliere sau delaminaj!!!

agree  Vasile BOLOGA
1 hr
  -> Multumesc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search