PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

design freeze

Romanian translation: Versiunea finalizată a proiectului

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design freeze
Romanian translation:Versiunea finalizată a proiectului
Entered by: Adriana Sandru

07:23 Jun 14, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-06-14 08:18:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / dar nu numai
English term or phrase: design freeze
Fraza sună exact aşa:
Total delay determined by the change (since design freeze).

Mulţumesc
Denise Idel
Israel
Versiunea finalizată a proiectului
Explanation:
O idee..
Selected response from:

Adriana Sandru
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1de când nu a mai fost modificat design-ul
Eduard Pascariu
4Versiunea finalizată a proiectului
Adriana Sandru
3oprirea proiectului
cristina48
Summary of reference entries provided
design freeze
Adriana Sandru

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de când nu a mai fost modificat design-ul


Explanation:
de la îngheţarea design-ului

Eduard Pascariu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulţumesc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU: inghetarea proiectului(a fazei sale de proiectare)
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oprirea proiectului


Explanation:
Întârzieri totale determinate de schimbare/modificare (de la oprirea proiectului).

Adică, există un proiect în derulare. Acesta trebuie să sufere unele modificări (din diverse motive), implementarea lor necesită un timp care se poate traduce prin "întârzieri totale", după care proiectul iniţial poate continua. Aşa înţeleg eu fraza. Posibil să nu am dreptate... :)

cristina48
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulţumesc!


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Versiunea finalizată a proiectului


Explanation:
O idee..

Adriana Sandru
France
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: design freeze

Reference information:
Poate ajută explicaţia de aici:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/transport_transportation_s...
"A "design freeze" means that no further changes can be made to the design. It is a cut off point for the engineers, because if they continue to change the design past a certain date, the product will not be on time for the manufacturing phase. "

Adriana Sandru
France
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search