a terminal look

Romanian translation: un look/stil ”de apogeu”

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a terminal look
Romanian translation:un look/stil ”de apogeu”
Entered by: Simona Pop

14:51 Nov 25, 2019
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Subtitle for TED/Amara: A love story for the coral reef crisis
English term or phrase: a terminal look
Third, they have so much style. Mottled and striped, teal, magenta, yellow, orange, polka-dotted, parrotfish ! are a big part of what makes coral reefs so colorful. Plus, in true diva style, they have multiple wardrobe changes throughout their life. A juvenile outfit, an intermediate getup, and a terminal look.

https://amara.org/en/videos/E0FCsg9eNh5y/en/2557934/

Mulțumesc !
Simona Pop
Romania
un look/stil ”de apogeu”
Explanation:
E necesar sa continue analogia cu o diva, ”aspect final” o omoara...
Selected response from:

Mirela Adascalitei
Romania
Grading comment
(Răspuns) Perfect ca întotdeauna ! Mulțumesc mult !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un look/stil ”de apogeu”
Mirela Adascalitei
3 +1aspect final
Mirela_S
3"infatisare nefireasca"/"aspect ingrijit"
Iuliana Ilasca


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"infatisare nefireasca"/"aspect ingrijit"


Explanation:
Cred ca in cazul acesta as traduce "terminal look" cu "o infatisare nefireasca" sau "un aspect ingrijit". E clar ca "terminal" e adjectiv si "look" se refera la aspect/infatisare (fiind o descriere a unui parrotfish. Poate e prea departe de textul sursa. It's your call. Nu sunt sigura daca se refera la aspectul lor putin aparte, sau la ideea de bine gandit/bine calculat adica "ingrijit".

Iuliana Ilasca
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc !


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aspect final


Explanation:


"Pana ajung adulti pestii papagal trec prin trei faze distincte de culori. Puii pana la maturitatea sexuala au o culoare. Tinerii care ating maturitatea sexuala intra in faza initiala si au o alta culoare. Ultima faza, numita faza terminala in care adultii au a treia culoare." https://www.toateanimalele.ro/pesti/pestele-papagal/

"In most species, the initial phase is dull red, brown, or grey, while the terminal phase is vividly green or blue with bright pink, orange or yellow patches." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parrotfish

Mirela_S
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iulia Bugean
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un look/stil ”de apogeu”


Explanation:
E necesar sa continue analogia cu o diva, ”aspect final” o omoara...

Mirela Adascalitei
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
(Răspuns) Perfect ca întotdeauna ! Mulțumesc mult !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra& Kenneth
16 hrs
  -> Multumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search