are you part gipsy?

Romanian translation: Partially gipsy or Gipsy part

21:59 Oct 3, 2004
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: are you part gipsy?
how do you say: Are you part Gipsy in Romanian?
sinosa1
Romanian translation:Partially gipsy or Gipsy part
Explanation:
I think question is not clear?

If you wanted to know if the person is gipsy or not, or a gipsy mixed background than question should read?

Are you partially Gipsy? or Are you part Gipsy (less formal)

In any ways it may be taken offensive!!!

If you want to know what part of Romania

Are you from gipsy part of Romania?

But as I said this question may be found as offensive...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-03 22:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to know hot to say these in Romanian, than you should change the language settings!!!
Selected response from:

Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7esti pe jumatate rom/tigan?
Dan Marasescu
4Partially gipsy or Gipsy part
Nizamettin Yigit


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Partially gipsy or Gipsy part


Explanation:
I think question is not clear?

If you wanted to know if the person is gipsy or not, or a gipsy mixed background than question should read?

Are you partially Gipsy? or Are you part Gipsy (less formal)

In any ways it may be taken offensive!!!

If you want to know what part of Romania

Are you from gipsy part of Romania?

But as I said this question may be found as offensive...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-03 22:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to know hot to say these in Romanian, than you should change the language settings!!!

Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
esti pe jumatate rom/tigan?


Explanation:
"Rom" is politically correct. "Tigan" is way more used.

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
1 min
  -> Multumesc

agree  Dan Butuza
24 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  MihaiS: esti pe jumatate tigan/rom
57 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  xxxRomEst: esti pe jumatate tigan/rom
1 hr
  -> Multumesc

agree  elenus
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Irene S.: "rrom", not "rom" (alcoholic beverage)
14 hrs
  -> Multumesc. Eu am gasit "rom" in toate dictionarele.

agree  Maria Diaconu: In DEX e clar "rom", dar varianta folosita azi oficial este "rrom", vezi si http://curteaveche.adisys.ro/product.php?id=365 Deci sunt valabile amandoua, pana la urma
2 days 29 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search