seamless rail services

Romanian translation: servicii continue de transport feroviar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seamless rail services
Romanian translation:servicii continue de transport feroviar
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

08:44 Apr 20, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: seamless rail services
To promote the development of seamless rail services across Europe
Monica
servicii continue de transport feroviar in toata Europa
Explanation:
sau
servicii neantrerupte de transport feroviar in toata Europa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-20 10:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vezi \"seamless rail\"
http://www.tc.gc.ca/pol/en/Report/anre2000/tc0011ce.htm

si compara cu \"transport ... en continu\"
http://www.tc.gc.ca/pol/fr/rapport/anre2000/tc0011cf.htm
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5servicii continue de transport feroviar in toata Europa
Cristian Nicolaescu
3servicii feroviare în toată Europa
Valentin Alupoaie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
servicii feroviare în toată Europa


Explanation:
sau pentru întreaga Europă. eu aş elimina seamless. dacă ar trebui neapărat le-aş zice sercicii coerente sau consistente

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bogdan Honciuc: nu-i acelasi lucru. poti avea servicii feroviare nationale independente (fara seamless) si un sistem "legat" (cu seamless)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
servicii continue de transport feroviar in toata Europa


Explanation:
sau
servicii neantrerupte de transport feroviar in toata Europa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-20 10:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vezi \"seamless rail\"
http://www.tc.gc.ca/pol/en/Report/anre2000/tc0011ce.htm

si compara cu \"transport ... en continu\"
http://www.tc.gc.ca/pol/fr/rapport/anre2000/tc0011cf.htm

Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Honciuc: desi atentie, nu neantrerupte, ci neintrerupte
1 hr
  -> da, multumesc, asa este

agree  Andrei Albu
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Maria Diaconu
5 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
6 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Elvira Daraban
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search