International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

cat

Romanian translation: Pisica - pisica a prins soarecele

10:53 Feb 21, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Zoology / animals
English term or phrase: cat
the cat caught the mouse
pisi
Romanian translation:Pisica - pisica a prins soarecele
Explanation:
The cat = Pisica
The cat caught the mouse = Pisica a prins soarecele.
Selected response from:

Oana Popescu
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Pisica - pisica a prins soarecele
Oana Popescu
4mîta
Poliglot


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Pisica - pisica a prins soarecele


Explanation:
The cat = Pisica
The cat caught the mouse = Pisica a prins soarecele.

Oana Popescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asco
10 mins

agree  geb-nut
39 mins

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
48 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
49 mins

agree  Andrei Albu
2 hrs

agree  Oana Dorobantu
3 hrs

agree  Florin Slavescu
4 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
6 days

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mîta


Explanation:
Pentru texte literare, folclorice, proverbe etc. "cat" = "mîta"

Poliglot
Romania




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search