PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

skimmer

Romanian translation: forfecar negru

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skimmer
Romanian translation:forfecar negru
Entered by: Cristian Brinza

06:47 Jan 7, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: skimmer
Nu am nicio idee cum i-aş putea spune acestei păsări.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skimmer
Mulţumesc pentru orice sugestie.
Cristian Brinza
Romania
forfecar
Explanation:
Rynchops nigra - forfecarul negru
din Atlasul Zoologic
Selected response from:

Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, mulţumesc ! Mâine dimineaţă la prima oră, atlas zoologic scrie pe mine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2forfecar
Ivona Tillett
2 -1radeta
Could-you


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
radeta


Explanation:
..

Could-you
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Scuze, dar nu sunt sigur că există cuvântul ăsta în RO.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Diaconu: ce cuvânt este acesta? există în vreun dicţionar?
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forfecar


Explanation:
Rynchops nigra - forfecarul negru
din Atlasul Zoologic


Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, mulţumesc ! Mâine dimineaţă la prima oră, atlas zoologic scrie pe mine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Iercoşan
7 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Maria Diaconu: Da, dar atenţie, "forfecar" este un gândac. Numai "forfecarul negru" este pasărea respectivă, Ryncops nigra, pag. 167 în Atlasul zoologic.
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search