Bull (Zambezi) shark

Romanian translation: rechin taur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bull shark
Romanian translation:rechin taur
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

10:39 May 21, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Zoology / species
English term or phrase: Bull (Zambezi) shark
Carcharhinus leucas
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
rechinul taur
Explanation:
daca cei de la discovery sunt credibili :)
Selected response from:

Andreea_U
Sweden
Grading comment
multumesc
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rechinul taur
Andreea_U
4rechinul taur
Radu Stefan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rechinul taur


Explanation:
daca cei de la discovery sunt credibili :)


    Reference: http://www.discoveryromaniei.com/_live_cams/shark_more.shtml
Andreea_U
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu Stefan
4 mins

agree  Vasile BOLOGA
56 mins

agree  Anca Nitu: sunt credibili :)
4 hrs

agree  Eugen Cojocaru (X)
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rechinul taur


Explanation:
Succes


    Reference: http://www.discoveryromaniei.com/_live_cams/shark_more.shtml
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search