enjoy a senior claim on cash flows

Russian translation: обладают правом преимущественного/более раннего требования в отношении денежных потоков

13:41 Dec 27, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Accounting
English term or phrase: enjoy a senior claim on cash flows
These securities are backed up primarily by static pools of residential mortgage and enjoy a senior claim on cash flows
esperansa2016
Ukraine
Russian translation:обладают правом преимущественного/более раннего требования в отношении денежных потоков
Explanation:
под денежными потоками могут значиться дивиденды, варранты и денежные потоки, возникающие в результате ликвидации предприятия

Cash Flow Claims

In conventional valuation, we assume that all equity claimholders have identical claims on the cash flows that are paid out to equity. In the most common scenario, these cash flows are dividends and all equity shares receive the same dividends per share. There are scenarios where different equity claims may be entitled not only to different amounts of dividends but one set of equity investors has priority in receiving dividends. There is also the possibility that one class of equity investors gets first claim on the cash flows, if the firm is liquidated. In this section, we will examine the prevalence of differences in cash flow claims and how best to value these claims


In this
section, we look at how best to value cash flow claims, by first looking at claims on ongoing cash flows (dividends or variants) and then considering claims on liquidation cash flows.

http://people.stern.nyu.edu/adamodar/pdfiles/papers/equitycl...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1обладают правом преимущественного/более раннего требования в отношении денежных потоков
Mikhail Zavidin
3 -1подпадают под преимущественное требование о движении денежных средств
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обладают правом преимущественного/более раннего требования в отношении денежных потоков


Explanation:
под денежными потоками могут значиться дивиденды, варранты и денежные потоки, возникающие в результате ликвидации предприятия

Cash Flow Claims

In conventional valuation, we assume that all equity claimholders have identical claims on the cash flows that are paid out to equity. In the most common scenario, these cash flows are dividends and all equity shares receive the same dividends per share. There are scenarios where different equity claims may be entitled not only to different amounts of dividends but one set of equity investors has priority in receiving dividends. There is also the possibility that one class of equity investors gets first claim on the cash flows, if the firm is liquidated. In this section, we will examine the prevalence of differences in cash flow claims and how best to value these claims


In this
section, we look at how best to value cash flow claims, by first looking at claims on ongoing cash flows (dividends or variants) and then considering claims on liquidation cash flows.

http://people.stern.nyu.edu/adamodar/pdfiles/papers/equitycl...

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: если немного попридираться, то могут ли ценные бумаги обладать правами... ))
1 hr
  -> Спасибо! Оставил на откуп аскеру )

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
подпадают под преимущественное требование о движении денежных средств


Explanation:
http://www.fsa.kg/?page_id=2402

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-12-27 18:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Структура отчета о движении денежных средств довольно проста. ..... дополнительные требования (например, просьбы увеличить отсрочку по кредиту) со стороны ваших клиентов. .... туда вовсе не попадают, а другие – попадают в искаженных суммах), впоследствии трудно бывает ... http://finvopros.com/pnl-chto-eto-takoe.html
Денежные средства, движение денежных средств, счет денежные средства, ... политику учета инвестиций, подпадающих под определение денежных .... в пути, т.е. денежных сумм (преимущественно выручка от продажи товаров .... долговых ценных бумаг (прав требования денежных средств к другим ... http://center-yf.ru/data/economy/Denezhnye-sredstva.php


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Greenfield: Вы сам-то понимаете смысл того, что вы написали? Я нет
31 mins

disagree  danya: набор слов
1 hr
  -> https://www.pwc.kz/en/services/ifrs-assets/ifrs-apr16.pdf




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search