excess of common stock

Russian translation: доля избыточных акций из числа обыкновенных акций

06:52 Sep 8, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: excess of common stock
Under the Japanese Companies Act (“the Act”), in cases where a dividend distribution of surplus is made, the smaller of an amount equal to 10% of the dividend or the excess, if any, of 25% of common stock over the total of additional paid-in capital and legal earnings reserve must be set aside as additional paid-in capital or legal earnings reserve. Legal earnings reserve is included in retained earnings in the accompanying consolidated balance sheets.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:доля избыточных акций из числа обыкновенных акций
Explanation:
Избыточные акции - акции, не выкупленные до начала новой эмиссии акций. По-английски: Excess shares

https://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/fin_enc/23015
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3доля избыточных акций из числа обыкновенных акций
Mikhail Zavidin
2избыток обыкновенных акций
xxxxx xxxxx (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
доля избыточных акций из числа обыкновенных акций


Explanation:
Избыточные акции - акции, не выкупленные до начала новой эмиссии акций. По-английски: Excess shares

https://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/fin_enc/23015

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 156

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
избыток обыкновенных акций


Explanation:
Что мудрить.

xxxxx xxxxx (X)
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search