on message

Russian translation: не отклоняться от генеральной линии

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be/stay on message
Russian translation:не отклоняться от генеральной линии
Entered by: ruslingua

09:56 Apr 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: on message
Текст о борьбе между маркетингом и "связями с общественностью" за ведущую роль в фирме.

Контекст:
"Perceptual mapping is ... a useful concept for integrating marketing communication wtih corporate communication to ensure that publicicty ist coherent and consitstent with the aims of corporate commjnication programmes, or 'on message' as the politicians say. (комбинация из 2 предложений)

Рабочая версия перевода:
Построение схем восприятия – это концепция, которая полезна, когда нужно совместить маркетинговую коммуникацию с общефирменной коммуникацией с целью обеспечения соответствия и адекватности рекламных мероприятий задачам программ общефирменной коммуникации, или, как говорят политики, ...
ruslingua
согласно "линии партии"
Explanation:
Похоже, это соответствие "линии партии" :)

http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/34/messages/446.htm...

: : During the press conference, the president kept right on message by repeating his point .
: : Does "on message" mean *to express opinion? or on behalf of a political party?

:
: 'On message' means sticking to the official party line - being orthodox in one's statements.

And keeping things simple for the public.

ON THE MESSAGE - "focused on the main selling point. 'In the lingo of today's spin doctors,' the lexicographer wrote in the 'New York Times' in 1993, 'focus means to be 'on the message' - concentrating on the one or two simple issues that ignite a campaign.When you stray 'off the message,' support erodes.you're putting so many necessary things on the public plate that people, uncomfortable with complexity, cannot digest it all.' 'On the message' is associated with James Carville, chief Clinton political strategist in 1992 (See 'It's the economy, stupid.')." From "Safire's New Political Dictionary" by William Safire (Random House, New York, 1993).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-14 10:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или, как вариант, неуклонно \"держаться одной линии\"

Staying “On Message”

Once you have framed the issue, you can practice staying “on-message.” This means that you always come back to the issue, the solution, and who you are asking to take action—like a broken record. While using the same language over and over again may seem boring to you, this is the way to build a consistent message that gets your point across. A clear, memorable message will help build momentum and support for your cause.

http://www.marininstitute.org/action_packs/media_advocacy2.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-14 10:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть и другое значение: \"говорить просто и ясно\" (то, что в первой ссылке описано как \"keeping things simple for the public\"

Вот в этом же духе пояснение:

ABeing on message means that messages are delivered clearly and consistently so that the media, for example, gains a precise understanding of the companys viewpoint or positioning.

http://www.altpowermag.com/query/issues/081004.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-14 10:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

М. б. еще \"бить в одну точку\", \"твердо стоять на своем\", \"не отклоняться от темы\". Ну и так далее. :)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Я выбрал "не отклоняются от генеральной линии". Вроде бы это отражает то, что это "партийная" лексика. А так можно было бы сказать что-нибудь вроде "гнуть свое" или "вести свою линию".

Всем спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5согласно "линии партии"
Kirill Semenov
4настойчиво пропагандировать главный тезис
Larissa Dinsley
4бить (попасть) в точку
Dmitry Golovin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
согласно "линии партии"


Explanation:
Похоже, это соответствие "линии партии" :)

http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/34/messages/446.htm...

: : During the press conference, the president kept right on message by repeating his point .
: : Does "on message" mean *to express opinion? or on behalf of a political party?

:
: 'On message' means sticking to the official party line - being orthodox in one's statements.

And keeping things simple for the public.

ON THE MESSAGE - "focused on the main selling point. 'In the lingo of today's spin doctors,' the lexicographer wrote in the 'New York Times' in 1993, 'focus means to be 'on the message' - concentrating on the one or two simple issues that ignite a campaign.When you stray 'off the message,' support erodes.you're putting so many necessary things on the public plate that people, uncomfortable with complexity, cannot digest it all.' 'On the message' is associated with James Carville, chief Clinton political strategist in 1992 (See 'It's the economy, stupid.')." From "Safire's New Political Dictionary" by William Safire (Random House, New York, 1993).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-14 10:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или, как вариант, неуклонно \"держаться одной линии\"

Staying “On Message”

Once you have framed the issue, you can practice staying “on-message.” This means that you always come back to the issue, the solution, and who you are asking to take action—like a broken record. While using the same language over and over again may seem boring to you, this is the way to build a consistent message that gets your point across. A clear, memorable message will help build momentum and support for your cause.

http://www.marininstitute.org/action_packs/media_advocacy2.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-14 10:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть и другое значение: \"говорить просто и ясно\" (то, что в первой ссылке описано как \"keeping things simple for the public\"

Вот в этом же духе пояснение:

ABeing on message means that messages are delivered clearly and consistently so that the media, for example, gains a precise understanding of the companys viewpoint or positioning.

http://www.altpowermag.com/query/issues/081004.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-14 10:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

М. б. еще \"бить в одну точку\", \"твердо стоять на своем\", \"не отклоняться от темы\". Ну и так далее. :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Я выбрал "не отклоняются от генеральной линии". Вроде бы это отражает то, что это "партийная" лексика. А так можно было бы сказать что-нибудь вроде "гнуть свое" или "вести свою линию".

Всем спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Cool
1 min
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: неплохо
5 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
17 mins

agree  protolmach: очень даже cool
18 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Larissa Dinsley: не отклоняться от главной темы
18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бить (попасть) в точку


Explanation:
Перцепционность – это...полезное понятие для тех случаев, когда нужно совместить коммуникацию маркетинга с общефирменной коммуникацией, чтобы популяризация была бы согласована с задачами программ общефирменной коммуникации, или, как говорят политики, "била бы в точку".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-14 22:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bcg.fr/missions/content/pdf/CompanyCommunication....

Dmitry Golovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
настойчиво пропагандировать главный тезис


Explanation:
Вот нашла определение:

Main Entry: on-message
Part of Speech: adjective, adverb
Definition: conveying the intended message and reinforcing political party policy
Usage: colloquial politics

Собака зарыта вообще в переводе слова "message". Вот интересная дискуссия в форуме Lingvo:

http://www.lingvoda.ru/forum/actualthread.aspx?bid=4&tid=149...

Не буду все копировать, слишком много, но очень интересно - посмотрите обязательно.

Вот только часть дискуссии:
[1] Re: Дополнение к статье message [new]
juha 31 окт 04, 01:39 Ответить
А как следует переводить выражение "on message", как здесь:

Putin Stays On Message
Has Vice President Dick Cheney exported his talking points?

[2] Re: Дополнение к статье message [new]
П. Палажченко 1 ноя 04, 15:53 Ответить
Это выражение есть в "Моем несистематическом словаре", там же и предлагаемые переводы - не отклоняться от темы, от главного тезиса и т.п. Возможны и контекстуальные варианты, но в данном случае речь идет о заголовке, т.е. перевод вообще не обязателен (см. дискуссию на эту тему в "Беседах переводчиков").

Мне больше приглянулся "пропагандистский тезис", исходя из Вашего контекста, лучше бы оставаться поближе к "политике":

"...или, как говорят политики, настойчиво пропагандировать главный тезис".


    Reference: http://www.lingvoda.ru/forum/actualthread.aspx?bid=4&tid=149...
Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search