"I choose XXX"

Russian translation: Я выбираю

23:39 Apr 25, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Slogan
English term or phrase: "I choose XXX"
Slogan for a multinatioanl corporation.
I don't like the literal "я выбираю ХХХ", it sounds as "I am in the process of choosing". What do you fine folks think of "Я за ХХХ" "Я выбрал ХХХ", "Я предпочитаю ХХХ", "Мой выбор - ХХХ" or anything else.
Michael Moskowitz
Russian translation:Я выбираю
Explanation:
perhaps you never heard the phrase "Новое поколение выбирает Пепси" ? :))
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Я выбираю
Konstantin Kisin
5я - за XXX
Andrew Vdovin
4Мой выбор - ХХХ
Starhawk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Я выбираю


Explanation:
perhaps you never heard the phrase "Новое поколение выбирает Пепси" ? :))

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
8 mins

agree  Vladimir Chumak: А в оригинале было 'choice of the new generation' :)
35 mins

agree  protolmach: I choose = Я выбираю. Хотя звучит менее энергично чем "Я выбрал". "Мой выбор ХХХ" тоже подойдет.
40 mins

agree  2rush
2 hrs

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
3 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
6 hrs

agree  tanyazst
6 hrs

agree  Olga-Translator
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
я - за XXX


Explanation:
Тоже вариант.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-26 01:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мой выбор - XXX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-26 01:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мой выбор - XXX

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I choose XXX
Мой выбор - ХХХ


Explanation:
Конечно, все слышали про Пепси, и именно это - самая главная причина отказаться от напрашивающегося "Я выбираю ХХХ". Чтобы не было ненужных ассоциаций и, если это ХХХ окажется чем-нибудь этаким, то и "хи-хи" не к стати.

Starhawk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search