Ascot

Russian translation: лошадиные бега в Аскот

07:23 Sep 26, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / национальные культурные феномены
English term or phrase: Ascot
To relive Ascot and Chelsea with Bea, Ginny and Portia is an opportunity not to be missed.

Что именно подразумевается под Ascot в данной фразе? Фраза произносится от лица состоятельной наследницы аристократической фамилии, средних лет.
Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
Russian translation:лошадиные бега в Аскот
Explanation:
и в виде шутки: ...знаменитая авангардная шляпка принцессы Беатрис
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Royal Ascot
splotnik
4 +1Эскот/Аскот
Olga D.
4лошадиные бега в Аскот
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ascot
лошадиные бега в Аскот


Explanation:
и в виде шутки: ...знаменитая авангардная шляпка принцессы Беатрис


    Reference: http://www.ascot.co.uk/
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helga Tarasova: Только "в Аскоте", кстати, часто в художественной литературе встречается.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> ну конечно

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ascot
Эскот/Аскот


Explanation:
место проведения известнейших королевских скачек, которые посещает бомонд:
http://www.ascot.co.uk/

Olga D.
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X): Би-Би-Си гласит "Аскот" http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/russian/photo_galleries/newsid_6227...
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ascot
Royal Ascot


Explanation:
так и называются эти лошадиные бега, где присутствует цвет британской аристократии, начиная с королевской семьи, и где все дамы обязаны быть в шляпах

splotnik
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search