slice of teh season

Russian translation: вкус сезона

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slice of the season
Russian translation:вкус сезона
Entered by: Igor Boyko

11:43 Sep 4, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: slice of teh season
Fresh slice of the season - ЭТО РЕКЛАМНЫЕ СЛОГАНЫ
Николай
Russian Federation
вкус сезона
Explanation:
Т.к. употребляется в значении кусок пиццы, торта, десерта и т.п., но само слово "кусок" звучит не слишком "рекламно" и не имеет подходящих синонимов, предлагаю его заменить универсальным "вкусом".
https://www.campbells.com/kitchen/recipe-collections/slice-o...
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2вкус сезона
Igor Boyko
4свежая порция сезона
Kateryna Raketska
3период/часть сезона
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
вкус сезона


Explanation:
Т.к. употребляется в значении кусок пиццы, торта, десерта и т.п., но само слово "кусок" звучит не слишком "рекламно" и не имеет подходящих синонимов, предлагаю его заменить универсальным "вкусом".
https://www.campbells.com/kitchen/recipe-collections/slice-o...

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
18 hrs
  -> Hi Erzsébet! Спасибо!

agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александра!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
период/часть сезона


Explanation:
2) часть; доля
He has spent a good slice of his life here. ≈ Здесь он прожил большую часть своей жизни. Fiction takes up a large slice of the publishing market. ≈ Большую часть печатной продукции составляет художественная литература. Syn : proportion
1. , share I
1. , piece
1. , part

http://translate.academic.ru/slice/en/ru/

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
свежая порция сезона


Explanation:
Если это рекламный слоган, может, подойдет такой вариант?

Было бы полезно знать, что именно рекламируют.

Kateryna Raketska
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search