similar

Russian translation: тем самым

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:similar
Russian translation:тем самым
Entered by: Alexander Grabowski

06:23 Jan 26, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations / публицистика
English term or phrase: similar
By supplying its innovative technical plasterboards for the construction of some of the exhibition’s pavilions, XXX had a similar opportunity to show what it is capable of

Как бы звучала вся фраза? Не знаю, куда бы прилепить это similar. Вроде бы ясное слово.

Большое спасибо всем откликнувшимся!
Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
тем самым
Explanation:
Скорее всего, similar здесь является отсылкой к тексту чуть выше. Возможно ранее описывалос как другая компания имела возможность продемонстрировать возможности своей продукции. Тогда я бы перевел как "аналогично".
Но если подобного контекста нет, это можно пересести как "тем самым". Т.е. предоставив свои инновационные стройматериалы, ХХХ тем самым смогла продемонстрировать свои возможности. Что-то в этом духе.
Selected response from:

Dmitry Zaikin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Дмитрий, спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2тем самым
Dmitry Zaikin
3соответствующий
Mikhail Zavidin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
соответствующий


Explanation:
одно из значений, которое на мой взгляд помогает выйти из положения

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
тем самым


Explanation:
Скорее всего, similar здесь является отсылкой к тексту чуть выше. Возможно ранее описывалос как другая компания имела возможность продемонстрировать возможности своей продукции. Тогда я бы перевел как "аналогично".
Но если подобного контекста нет, это можно пересести как "тем самым". Т.е. предоставив свои инновационные стройматериалы, ХХХ тем самым смогла продемонстрировать свои возможности. Что-то в этом духе.

Dmitry Zaikin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Дмитрий, спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL: но я бы, конечно, посмотрел бы текст выше
1 hr

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search