distress advertising

Russian translation: экстренная реклама, кризисная реклама, вынужденная реклама

17:20 Oct 11, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: distress advertising
distress advertising” is advertising that promotes a sale of urgent nature or a sale with significantly reduced prices
Helga Tarasova
Ukraine
Russian translation:экстренная реклама, кризисная реклама, вынужденная реклама
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 дн 19 час (2018-10-15 12:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не встречала. У меня первая ассоциация с этим словосочетанием - слишком смелая, провакационная реклама.
Selected response from:

Irina Shtogrina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3экстренная реклама, кризисная реклама, вынужденная реклама
Irina Shtogrina
3срочная реклама
IrinaN
3реклама в последнюю минуту
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
реклама в последнюю минуту


Explanation:
A distress price usually comes about during difficult market conditions when the sale of a particular product or service has slowed down dramatically, and the company is unable to sell enough of it to cover the fixed costs associated with doing business. https://www.investopedia.com/terms/d/distress-price.asp
Договоритесь о копии рекламы, солидарных расходах и помощи в составлении ... которые обычно покупаются в последнюю минуту https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=qhHYnZ7LNBoC&pg=PT196&l...
она помогла нам в последнюю минуту. https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=WBXK-wYQciEC&pg=PA245&l...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
срочная реклама


Explanation:
Не уверена в "литературности", но мелькает на гугле, правда, в ограниченных количествах.

IrinaN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
экстренная реклама, кризисная реклама, вынужденная реклама


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 дн 19 час (2018-10-15 12:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не встречала. У меня первая ассоциация с этим словосочетанием - слишком смелая, провакационная реклама.

Irina Shtogrina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ирина, а может быть "отчаянная реклама"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena J.P.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Michael Korovkin: вынужденная (не от хорошей жизни :))))
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  svetlana cosquéric
22 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search