Job roles usually curb \"No tasks fall in a crack\"

Russian translation: как правило, должностные роли ограничивают, чтобы рабочие задачи не ускользали от внимания

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Job roles usually curb \\\"No tasks fall in a crack\\\"
Russian translation:как правило, должностные роли ограничивают, чтобы рабочие задачи не ускользали от внимания
Entered by: Vadim Khazin

15:54 Jan 20, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / Official document
English term or phrase: Job roles usually curb \"No tasks fall in a crack\"
This phrase appears in the section devoted to conflict management
Vadim Khazin
как правило, должностные роли ограничивают, чтобы рабочие задачи не ускользали от внимания
Explanation:
fall in a crack — подразумевается скорее Fall Through the Cracks (ускользать от внимания, не делать)
Selected response from:

Svetlana Voziyan
Ukraine
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5как правило, должностные роли ограничивают, чтобы рабочие задачи не ускользали от внимания
Svetlana Voziyan
3Для рабочих обычно ставят ограждения, чтобы во время задания они не упали в трещину.
Nikolay Novitskiy


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
job roles usually curb \"no tasks fall in a crack\"
как правило, должностные роли ограничивают, чтобы рабочие задачи не ускользали от внимания


Explanation:
fall in a crack — подразумевается скорее Fall Through the Cracks (ускользать от внимания, не делать)



    https://medium.com/@vladimirelie/how-to-stop-letting-your-tasks-fall-through-the-cracks-da838ca3a359
Svetlana Voziyan
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
job roles usually curb \\\"no tasks fall in a crack\\\"
Для рабочих обычно ставят ограждения, чтобы во время задания они не упали в трещину.


Explanation:
To curb - ограничивать, ставить ограждения.
Fall in a crack - упасть в трещину.

Очевидно, речь идет о каком-то опасном производстве, где рабочие часто падают в трещины. Без ограждений им никак.

Nikolay Novitskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Нет, эта фраза носит общий характер и не относится к каким-либо рабочим.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search