Jobs central to public relations

Russian translation: ключевые должности/позиции в области связей с общественностью

14:16 Apr 2, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Jobs central to public relations
Public relations (PR) is the practice of managing the spread of information between an individual or an organization (such as a business, government agency, or a nonprofit organization) and the public.[1] Public relations may include an organization or individual gaining exposure to their audiences using topics of public interest and news items that do not require direct payment.[2] This differentiates it from advertising as a form of marketing communications. Public relations is the idea of creating coverage for clients for free, rather than marketing or advertising. But now advertising is also a part of greater PR Activities.[3] An example of good public relations would be generating an article featuring a client, rather than paying for the client to be advertised next to the article.[4] The aim of public relations is to inform the public, prospective customers, investors, partners, employees, and other stakeholders and ultimately persuade them to maintain a positive or favorable view about the organization, its leadership, products, or political decisions. Public relations professionals typically work for PR and marketing firms, businesses and companies, government, and public officials as PIOs and nongovernmental organizations, and nonprofit organizations. Jobs central to public relations include account coordinator, account executive, account supervisor, and media relations manager.[5]
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:ключевые должности/позиции в области связей с общественностью
Explanation:
основные
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ключевые должности/позиции в области связей с общественностью
danya
3 +1Основные/ключевые профессии в области организации общественного мнения
Angela Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jobs central to public relations
ключевые должности/позиции в области связей с общественностью


Explanation:
основные

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Не видела вашего ответа, когда писала свой
4 mins
  -> спасибо) обычное дело!

agree  Alexander Konosov
6 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
1 hr

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jobs central to public relations
Основные/ключевые профессии в области организации общественного мнения


Explanation:
Не очень уверена, в чём загвоздка

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search