Product Placement

Russian translation: размещение товара

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Product Placement
Russian translation:размещение товара
Entered by: gtreyger (X)

02:44 Apr 2, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
English term or phrase: Product Placement
From an interview:
-What do you think of product placement in TV shows?
-It's a great way to advertise, so long as it's done appropriatly.

I think that product placement is a way to advertise products by using them in the shows, but I am not sure. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
gtreyger (X)
размещение това&
Explanation:
http://www.psycho.ru/biblio/advert/place/iskusstvo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-02 02:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

товара
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3размещение това&
Alexander Demyanov
4 +3непрямая реклама
Larissa Dinsley
4показ/использование товара в телевизионной программе
sokolniki


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
product placement
размещение това&


Explanation:
http://www.psycho.ru/biblio/advert/place/iskusstvo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-02 02:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

товара

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya: размещение товаров в телевизионных программах и фильмах в рекламных целя хwww.arbitrum.ru/placement.html даже такая специальная услуга есть
14 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Prima Vista
36 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Robert Donahue (X): размещение товаров в телевизионных программах и фильмах в рекламных целя
43 mins
  -> Спасибо!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
непрямая реклама


Explanation:
product placement

is a form of advertising in which marketers pay to have a product shown in the media. For example, if a character on a TV show is eating peanut butter and you can see the label on the jar, chances are good that it's a product placement.
pbskids.org/dontbuyit/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 02:58:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А еще лучше:

Скрытая реклама

Скрытая реклама работает - Усолье-Сибирское
... Скрытая реклама работает. Product placement - практика включения торговых
марок и товаров в кадры художественных фильмов - получает все большее ...
usolie.com/go/archives/280-euoa-aeaia-aaioaao.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): I like Скрытая реклама too
35 mins
  -> Thank you Robert

agree  Jarema
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ярема

agree  Victor Potapov: Соглашусь с "непрямой рекламой". Возражу по поводу "скрытой" - она очень даже "открытая" - все (кто смотрел) в курсе,что Джеймс Бонд ездит на БМВ (или Астон-Мартин, или Лотус - зависит от древности фильма). Ничего не скрыто - наоборот, всё на виду... :-)
16 hrs
  -> в рекламе такого типа скрыто то, что за нее платят!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product placement
показ/использование товара в телевизионной программе


Explanation:
показ/использование товара в телевизионной программе

sokolniki
United States
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search