slot restrictions

Russian translation: ограничения по количеству слотов

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slot restrictions
Russian translation:ограничения по количеству слотов
Entered by: Larissa Dinsley

08:02 Apr 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / charter contract
English term or phrase: slot restrictions
The departure times notified by Charterer shall apply except in case of airport slot restrictions and subject to authorizations of the respective transport authorities.
trono
ограничения (лимит) по количеству слотов
Explanation:
А русское слово так и будет - слот.

Ручаюсь 100%, что так говорят профессионалы (я неоднократно переводила Air Services Talks и Air Services Agreements)
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ограничения (лимит) по количеству слотов
Larissa Dinsley
4ниже
Sergei Tumanov
2временные огран&
Mikhail Yanchenko


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
временные огран&


Explanation:
http://www.dot.gov/affairs/2000/dot13000.htm
Slot restrictions, which were first implemented in 1969 to address severe congestion and delay problems, limit the number of slots -- takeoffs and landings -- at Reagan National, JFK, LaGuardia and O’Hare. The regulatory slot limits had not been increased since the mid-1980s, despite huge advances in both technology and traffic management techniques. In 1994, DOT gained statutory authority to grant exemptions from the rule at O’Hare and the New York airports for service by new-entrant carriers if warranted by exceptional circumstances, and the department granted a number of exemptions under that authority. In February 1999, DOT proposed eliminating most slot restrictions in order to increase new entry and promote competition, and to improve service for small and medium-sized communities.
....Carriers receiving the exemptions may begin the new services after proposing and receiving DOT approval of slot times for their operations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-22 10:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

временные ОГРАНИЧЕНИЯ

Mikhail Yanchenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ниже


Explanation:
ограничение на выделяемое время/промежуток.

каждой авиафирме выделяется свой временной интервал 10:20 - 10:40 для прилета отлета например. в него надо уложиться.

не совсем уверен про русский термин для авиации но за смысл ручаюсь стопроцентно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 1 min (2005-04-22 13:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

должно применяться время вылета, заявленное фрахтователем /нанимателем/ если только в аэропорту нет ограничений на выделяемое время посадки и взлета, и которое подлежит утверждению соответствующими властями (определеяющими порядок полетов).

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ограничения (лимит) по количеству слотов


Explanation:
А русское слово так и будет - слот.

Ручаюсь 100%, что так говорят профессионалы (я неоднократно переводила Air Services Talks и Air Services Agreements)

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search